Problems =/

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Ery, Nov 11, 2006.

Nov 11, 2006

Problems =/ by Ery at 11:44 PM (1,657 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Ery
    OP

    Member Ery GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well, this is a strange problem..
    Some games just don't works even if i patch them with the correct settings....


    This is the games that i tried..

    0396_-_Brain_Age_(U)(Trashman)
    0459_-_Big_Brain_Academy_(U)(WRG)
    0573_-_Mario_Vs_Donkey_Kong_2_-_March_of_the_Minis_USA_NDS-WRG
    0665_-_Age_Of_Empires_The_Age_Of_Kings_EUR_NDS-SUPREMACY
    0626 - Gyakuten Saiban 2 (J)
    0656 - Elite Beat Agents (USA)(Trashman)(26BC50A1)

    I kinda hate it..
    Well, some games works like. Ouendan and New Super Mario Bros...
    But it's really strange..is it wrong on my m3:a?
     
  2. Tripp

    Member Tripp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    South East Florida
    Country:
    United States
    What happens when they don't work?

    What make of card and what speed is it?
     
  3. santosdominic

    Newcomer santosdominic Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Uganda
    Brain age, brain academy, mario vs donkey kong and age of empires all work fine on my M3 lite. I'm not sure whether I've got the european versions though. Why don't you try and see if it works with the E versions?
     
  4. Ery
    OP

    Member Ery GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well, i start the games with A.. waiting until the bar loads.. its very slow..
    Then its just stucks when the bar is done =/


    I got a Transced 1gb miniSD
    And i got a M3 Mini to..
    I dont know what speed the card has [​IMG]
     
  5. Tripp

    Member Tripp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    South East Florida
    Country:
    United States
  6. Ery
    OP

    Member Ery GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Antarctica
  7. Tripp

    Member Tripp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    South East Florida
    Country:
    United States
    I had to slow some down from the wiki setting...

    i.e. 4X to 1X to safemode...

    Good Luck...
     
  8. Ery
    OP

    Member Ery GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Does not works with.
    4x, 1x or safemode =s
     
  9. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    just try repatching again on the game manager, sometimes the settings get stuck (aka if you patch a game under normal mode and no matter what mode you select for the other games after, they will be patched as normal as well).
     
  10. Ery
    OP

    Member Ery GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I did :S
     
  11. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    then you'll want to check for bad roms by comparing the crc32 against a dupecheck like www.advanscene.com.
     
  12. Ery
    OP

    Member Ery GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Antarctica
    One thing, it seems like when i check the crc32 of a rom, then i patch it, its the same :s does the patcher not patching?
    And, some games actually works for me while i patched them, they might broken in the last update or something ?
     
  13. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    if your crc32 is differnt from the dupecheck list, then you have a bad rom and need to redownload....if it was a bad release you can get an ips patch to fix the release. What do you mean some games work while patching? It's not totally unheard of that the latest update may break compatibility with older games.
     
  14. Ery
    OP

    Member Ery GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well, i checked everything, it wasen't a bad rom.-
    And sorry for explaining bad ;p
    I mean like this..
    It worked before to patch games and stuffs :s
    And now it does not =/ maybe something with the new games or something.
     
  15. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    the thing that has me concerned is the fact that the bar has to load on the 4x/1x settings you're using. The program obviously thinks you're patching in normal mode, which like I said earlier I have experienced if I patch a game in normal mode and continue using the game manaer without restarting it. If you restart the game manager and selct 4x dma etc, it works fine....so I make it a habit to restart the game manager everytime I need to change patching options.

    P.S. Pending on your game manager version, I sincerely hope you checked the box that says "force r/w" because it is needed for some of those games pendin gon your game manager version.
     
  16. Ery
    OP

    Member Ery GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Okey, i tested everything, i got Gyakuten Saiban to work!
    Now i'm gonna test the other games to [​IMG]
     
  17. Ery
    OP

    Member Ery GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Update.. Big Brain is working.
    Elite beat agents to..

    Wieee, it works now [​IMG]



    It worked becuse i had all my games into a folder called "DS GAMES"
    In my harddrive.. and when i moved those games i wanted to My Documents and patched them there, it worked lol
     

Share This Page