Problems with the lightness adjustment?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by dazinith, Jan 10, 2007.

Jan 10, 2007
  1. dazinith
    OP

    Newcomer dazinith Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    I am running 1.05, and according to the R4 website (http://www.r4ds.net/product.htm) I should be able to tap on the sun from the game launching screen to adjust the brightness, but every time i try it just launches the game.. ive tried it numerous times now with no success.. this wasn't an issue i had noticed in the last week until i noticed today that my viewable angle was really bad (because it is set so bright), and now that i want to adjust it i cant..

    i've tried to just remove the r4 and adjust the screen in the DS OS, but when rebooting with the R4 the screen goes back to the brightness set on the R4..

    anyone else able to adjust their brightness via the sun, got any tips for me?

    thanks to anyone who can help..
     


  2. Katalyst

    Member Katalyst Johnald Everyperson

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    From H-Town, Residing in ATL.
    Country:
    United States
    Same exact thing happens to me. Hasn't worked for me since they "implemented" it.
     
  3. dazinith
    OP

    Newcomer dazinith Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    thanks for the validation, now i dont feel quite so crazy..

    guess ill email them.

    thanks again!
     
  4. ambitous21

    Member ambitous21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    692
    Country:
    United States
    it works for me though
    at the game selection screen right?

    worked for me since the beginning
     
  5. dazinith
    OP

    Newcomer dazinith Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    your running the english version of 1.05? and you just click on the center of the sun?

    hrm..

    i never installed 1.04, just grabbed 1.05 right off the web.. maybe my stylus calibration is off or something?

    anyone else?

    edit:

    i calibrated my stylus, didnt help.. i setup redundant folders so i could just continually try to hit the sun, tried it about 30+ times and could never get the brightness to change.. so its not that im not hitting it, it just doesnt do anything.. hrm.
     
  6. ym2kmobile

    Newcomer ym2kmobile Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Singapore/Hougang
    Country:
    Singapore
    What is the color of your sun icon?

    I have both DS & DSL. The sun icon should display gray on DS & orange for DSL. Check if your sun icon is grayed. Maybe it detect your DSL as DS.
     
  7. dazinith
    OP

    Newcomer dazinith Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    i have a ds lite and the sun is orange
     
  8. ym2kmobile

    Newcomer ym2kmobile Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Singapore/Hougang
    Country:
    Singapore
    I suggest you try delete all system files on your R4. Maybe format your SD card (backup your saves) and fresh copy 1.05 firmware to your SD card. I am thinking maybe your firmware setting maybe corrupted. R4 save your brightness setting somewhere. I do not have my R4 with me right now so i cannot check now.
     
  9. dazinith
    OP

    Newcomer dazinith Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    i will give that a whirl tomorrow night and let you know, thanks for the suggestion
     
  10. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just guessing here but are the people that are having trouble with the brighteness got flashme installed on the DS lite?
     
  11. Katalyst

    Member Katalyst Johnald Everyperson

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    From H-Town, Residing in ATL.
    Country:
    United States
    No flashme, NDS Lite, icon shows up as orange, tried multiple times to format and replace the firmware, made sure I downloaded the firmware from a reliable source (tried a couple different sources even). Never got it working once [​IMG] Not a big deal to me, was just kinda curious ;o
     
  12. kohkindachi

    Member kohkindachi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Singapore
    Mine works from the start...just that skinning dun wrk, well -.-
     
  13. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It works on the first screen where you choose between games, multimedia and slot-2, once you've gone into "games" pressing anywhere on the touchscreen does the same as pressing A.

    For me, anyway.

    EDIT: Actually I'm talking rubbish, it works for me anyway and there isn't a sun on the first screen.
     
  14. fony

    Newcomer fony Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi to all, my girls have both got DS not light and i didnt use the disk that came with the R4DS i just put the update one from the site and the sun on theres is not gray its orange and it works ok.im using 1GB sandisk and i didnt format windows picked it up and i just put what games the girls wanted on and the updated one which is 1.05.had no probs with the R4DS or the light and i got two one each.
     
  15. darkzagi

    Newcomer darkzagi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    I have the same problem as well... it works ok in the beginning but after that, i can't tweaked the birghtness

    But after i try tapping the centre icon (sorry forgotten what's the name after the GAMES icon), you can actually control the brightness by pressing and L & R. try it!

    So after quitting the control panel (btw gurus R4, anyway of quitting besides turning ON and OFF here?) I can control the Brightness at the GAMES icon. Weird but it works ONLY for a short period of time.
    Is it firmware problem here or I really should re-format the Micro SD card again?
     
  16. animalsex

    Newcomer animalsex Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    OK, for anyone who can't adjust the darkness, try following these steps.

    Browse your shell directory and look for global.ini

    Open in notepad

    Search the file (Ctrl+f on windows) for bright

    Change it to your desired setting (Default: NDSLiteDefaultBrightness=4)

    On a side note, I can't change the clock to a 24h clock for some reason. Anyone else have any more info on that?
     
  17. Katalyst

    Member Katalyst Johnald Everyperson

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    From H-Town, Residing in ATL.
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure how or why that would work since that's the .ini for moonshell. :/
     
  18. mflo

    Member mflo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone adjust the brightness with the R4 removed?
     
  19. animalsex

    Newcomer animalsex Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    Ah [​IMG]

    I tried [​IMG]
     
  20. digital_sin

    Member digital_sin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Egypt
    Format your R4, and then boot your DS without your R4 and adjust brightness to your liking, then put the R4 back in the DS and dont mess with the brightness setting from there again.
     

Share This Page