Problems with SSBB

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Some1CP, Feb 3, 2010.

Feb 3, 2010

Problems with SSBB by Some1CP at 12:49 PM (1,759 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. Some1CP
    OP

    Member Some1CP GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
    When I put the SSBB game on my wii, it reads it normally, but when I try to load it on GeckoOS , it needs to boot up the game several times to load. (When I press Launch Game, it says No DVD, it only reads it after several tries) [​IMG]
    Anyone know why this is happening?
    EDIT: I think I posted it in the wrong Wii Discussion forum
     
  2. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    no cios installed?
     
  3. Some1CP
    OP

    Member Some1CP GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
    Cios 249 rev 16 and cios 222 installed
     
  4. Some1CP
    OP

    Member Some1CP GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
    *Post deleted*
     
  5. megahunter

    Newcomer megahunter Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    is it back up ororiginal?
     
  6. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Install cIOS rev17
     
  7. Some1CP
    OP

    Member Some1CP GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
    Its a retail, I bought it
     
  8. Some1CP
    OP

    Member Some1CP GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
    Installing cios rev17 now. Let's see if it will work now [​IMG]
     
  9. Some1CP
    OP

    Member Some1CP GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
    It still needs to read it more than 1 time, but its way faster than before. I takes only 3 reads to work
     
  10. megahunter

    Newcomer megahunter Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    if it's retail you should just be able to launch it from the disc menu?
     
  11. Some1CP
    OP

    Member Some1CP GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
    The wii menu reads it normally.
     
  12. megahunter

    Newcomer megahunter Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    then why don't you play it through the wii menu?
     
  13. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    i presume hes trying to use ocarina with it or brawl+
    what version of gecko?
     
  14. Some1CP
    OP

    Member Some1CP GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
    I wanna put codes on it and play brawl+ too. I have the latest version of gecko os
     
  15. Some1CP
    OP

    Member Some1CP GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone?
     
  16. Christopho

    Member Christopho GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United States
    That is REALLY weird, I've tried the retail disc on 3 wii's (2 were on my friend's 1 was my own) with GeckoOS and it loaded up 1st time always. It was always my friend's backup disc that took awhile and even then the max time it took was 3 tries. I say it's your DVD drive/laser and there isn't a need for any cIOS AT ALL as the first time I tried brawl to load with textures (IMO you should accompany textures with your Brawl+/Ocarina cheats, who doesn't wanna play as kakashi XD) my wii was basically a virgin, all it had was homebrew channel (installed via twilight hack) and GeckoOS. So, there's no need to update your cIOS unless you want to run backups. I say get a wii lens cleaner (goes for like $5 at gamestop) and then see if it works.

    Hope I helped ^^
     
  17. Some1CP
    OP

    Member Some1CP GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
    btw, I have a modchip, and I think the modchip is the problem
     
  18. Some1CP
    OP

    Member Some1CP GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
  19. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    The last post was like 1.5 years ago. [​IMG]
     
  20. Some1CP
    OP

    Member Some1CP GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
    lol, thats true
     

Share This Page