Problems with softmodded wii and Zelda SS

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by FDoodleDoo, Nov 23, 2011.

Nov 23, 2011
  1. FDoodleDoo
    OP

    Newcomer FDoodleDoo Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    I'll give a quick overview of my situation:

    1) I have a retail copy of LoZ:SS

    2) Problem: blackscreen when I leave the first building (the double doors to go outside once you get out of Link's bedroom)

    3) Restored the wii to its former state (first backup you do when you softmod)

    4) Upgraded to 4.3 via Nintendo. Still doesn't work. same blackscreen.

    5) Softmodded again via Softmod ANY wii guide. Installed cios 249[56]d2x v6 and 250[57]d2x v6. Still same blackscreen.
    6) Formatted my HD to Fat32 and created a wbfs image from my Collector's Edition retail disc using USBLoaderGX

    7) Loaded the game with USBLoaderGX with ios 248, with ios 249, with ios 250, and with ios 222 blocking ios reload. It all failed at the same spot : the moment I leave the first building to get outside.

    8) I tried loading with Wiiflow. Failed too.

    9) Converted my retail version to an iso and then to wbfs using Wii Backup Manager Build 76. Transfered on my Fat32 USB Drive and loaded with Cfg Usb Loader. Tried with ios 248 and ios 249.
    My disc is working. I went to my friend's house tonight and I saw for the first time what was beyond those damn double doors....

    Can someone help me? Is the only solution left to virginize my wii?
    I think the problem comes from the first time I softmodded, since I had bugs sometimes in other games too. Those were randoms though. Like Donkey Kong, it was suddenly freezing with a buzz sound.
    But this is the first time with Zelda where it always freezes at the same spot.

    Here is my syscheck report:

    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    Thank you in advance!!
     
  2. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hm, while I cant see anything wrong with the syscheck, you could try letting ModMii scan it for you and see if it wants you to install any new ios.

    However, d2x base 56 is really all thats needed to play. So your issue seems quite weird. Im afraid I cant think of any solution for your issue.
     
  3. FDoodleDoo
    OP

    Newcomer FDoodleDoo Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    Thank you for the quick reply Lucif3r!

    I got told that there is a dupe in my cios 248 and 249. Think it might change something to solve this?

    Or, if really no solutions are found... should I virginize? Or does even virginizing a wii leave a trace? (I'm quite surprised it didn't work the first time when I upgraded officially to 4.3.....)
     
  4. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    They way I see it your wii laser might be dieing so can't read some part of the disc & that lead to the backup you made using usbloader having the same problem . Try going to your friend house & dumping your disc using his wii & see if it works .

    As for virganizing doing that official system update is the closest thing to virganizing your wii can get & if that didn't work then its useless .

    EDIT: You can't dump a wii disc using the pc unless you have one of very old few lg drives so its normal that the iso you made didn't work .
     
  5. FDoodleDoo
    OP

    Newcomer FDoodleDoo Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    Actually, I thought of that also, and the wii of my friend is factory, so what I did is I downloaded an iso version to check if my image was the problem. That is my step 9) actually. I modified the version because on one website they got really annoyed about the fact that I downloaded the iso, (even though I bought the retail...)

    Same blackscreen with this iso version... -_-'
     
  6. bjorno

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Bad rips/bad laser? Also, don't just update and downgrade and mess with virginizing, you might end up with a brick. Be careful!
    Updating does not help at all since it doesn't add anything new, only new checks to prevent homebrews.
    You can play any game on any firmware as long as you update your IOS.
     
  7. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Virginizing a Wii isnt quite that simple, and theres also a big chance of bricking it if you do something wrong. So I'd avoid doing that if I were you.
     
  8. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    Well in that case either you where unlucky & downloaded a bad rip or something wrong with your ios . Try using modmii to download the recommended cios & reinstalling them .
     
  9. FDoodleDoo
    OP

    Newcomer FDoodleDoo Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    ok, I'll try that tonight (modmii). I'll keep you up to date with that as soon as I can.

    two more things:
    1) the iso I got, the comments were all saying thank you it's working!
    2) when you say "dump", is it actually a synonym to burn or create an image? I'm newb + french, soo... lol! my situation doesn't help at all! ;-)
    While searching for the definition of dump, I found the "dump BCA" thing, which I remember I encountered while trying to create an image using usbloader. And when I clicked on the option dumpBCA, I think, from what I remember, the BCA code it read was something like 000000.
    Is it normal only zeros?

    Thank you all guys for your help, it's so appreciated!
     
  10. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    Dumping is creating the image & if they say it works then I guess its not the iso .
     
  11. FDoodleDoo
    OP

    Newcomer FDoodleDoo Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    Just tried again after updating with ModMii. Asked ModMii to update my wii from 4.1 to 4.1. Reinstalled 45 files, including an usb loader.

    Still same problem....

    Any ideas?
     
  12. FDoodleDoo
    OP

    Newcomer FDoodleDoo Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    OK, I really feel I am in this zone where there's just something weird and no one can understand why this is happening because it is completely irrational.....

    After hours wasted trying to fix my problem, I really think my only solution left is to send it for repair.....

    If I follow this guide to virginize my wii http://www.wiihacks.com/tutorial-archives/48787-completely-virginize-any-4-2-softmodded-wii.html

    1st: I would update my wii from 4.1 to 4.2 using modmii, it's that simple?

    2nd: Would I be in shit sending it to Nintendo after, or no one will be able to tell I softmodded it? Is it safe to send it to Nintendo once virginized or there are still some traces left of softmodding?
     

Share This Page