Problems with R4DS

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by op22, Jul 18, 2007.

Jul 18, 2007

Problems with R4DS by op22 at 6:51 AM (1,455 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. op22
    OP

    Newcomer op22 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    I just bought an r4ds using the v1.10 kernel however whenever i play games (especially ff3) the both screens will freeze up and go blank as soon as I enter a battle. This does not always happen but when it does, the only solution is to reset the game. I have had the same problem playing resident evil, when the screen is transistioning it goes blank. I was wondering if sum1 had a similar problem or a fix?
     
  2. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    its most likely a slow memory card but its quite strange since the games you describe dont usually have issues lke that

    strange.

    either;
    1.try different rom dumps of the game
    2.try it on a different ds
    3.get a faster memory card
     
  3. op22
    OP

    Newcomer op22 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    thx for the help, i am still getting problems. they can happen immediately or 30 mins into a game. also i notice the sound stalling as well, and both screens r frozen
     
  4. Skye07

    Member Skye07 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Tried to reformat the whole thing?
     
  5. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    What brand of Micro SD are you using?
     
  6. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    do you have this problem with real games as well?
    it could be a faulty r4
     
  7. aquariumboy

    Newcomer aquariumboy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    chattanooga TN
    Country:
    United States
    just tried them both on mine (japanese kingston) and they play just fine no freezing or slowdowns i would either try reformating your sd card or buy a better one.
     
  8. Skye07

    Member Skye07 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Meh I got my second lockup in 3 months i Have my R4 today, playing FF3 while boarding the invincible (last time was in Pokemon diamond when engaging a fight)
     
  9. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    It could be something as simple as a connection problem, either between the SD and the cart, or the cart on the DS slot.

    Try either cleaning the contacts, or just ejecting/re-inserting the cards a few times and see if that fixes it.
     
  10. hellodummies

    Newcomer hellodummies Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Did you trim the rom? Do not trim the rom.
     
  11. op22
    OP

    Newcomer op22 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Thx for the replies!! fyi, i did not trim any of the roms, just drag and drop. I don't think they are corrupted either, at least to my knowledge, although i use the sd card reader that came with the r4 (if thats a problem). And i am using a 1 GB sandisk taiwan therefore that might be the problem. Also I formated the microsd using FAT16/64k clusters I am going to buy a toshiba and try it. If that doesn't work i am just gonna return it and incur the losses... o yeah i bought this at echostore.com if that matters. I don't know their reputation for quality products. Overall I can't play any games becus I never know when it will freeze. so far i havent gone more than 45 mins before a freeze up.
    In FF3 and other games I play, the game will crash and both screens will freeze but the music usually continues to loop.

    I will update if there are any improvements.
     
  12. Zoel

    Newcomer Zoel Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    Well i use Kingston 2 G SD card game works fine with it, you should getone from Memory Express they sell it for rougly 39.99$ in Canada and i find it could i R4 's problem because the connection to the SD card is really horrible.
     
  13. jaz

    Newcomer jaz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    You really shouldn't use the SD card reader that came with the R4, it's been known to cause corruption. If your going to get a Kingston or Toshiba card, get one made in Japan, and if you can, model number SD-C01G. They are usually higher quality than the ones made in Taiwan.
     

Share This Page