Problems with M3 Lite and M3 SD

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by AppleJuice, Nov 16, 2006.

Nov 16, 2006
  1. AppleJuice
    OP

    Member AppleJuice GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    IRC
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    Ok, firstly my setup:
    I have a DS w/ flashme & an old M3 SD card with a 1Gb Kingston SD card
    and a DS Lite w/ Super Key & an M3 Lite MicroSD with a 1Gb OEM (Toshiba) Micro-SD card

    I'm running v30 (SD Version) firmware and patcher for both of them.


    The problem:
    When I cross-reference the settings I am having to use against the ones on the m3wiki or against those of other users on the Gbatemp boards. The settings which are compatible with my card are a lot slower than those for everyone else.

    For example today I couldn't get Final Fantasy III (U) to load with anything more than Safe-Mode, No-Trim and no Force R/W. Any other combination of settings either caused 2 white screens (no force R/W) or caused the card to hang on the loading screen (Force R/W).

    I've also had a very similar experience with most of the other ROMs I have tried to patch recently including Bomberman Land Touch! (U) and Elite Beat Agents (U).

    If required I could probably provide a more detailed list of which games don't work on what settings.

    This problem is driving me a little nuts because the Software reset function would really help me out when I'm switching games or backing up a save after playing and not being able to Trim any roms is also getting to be a pain.

    I've checked the ROMs and they're fine, I've also tried repatching several times and reupdating the m3 firmware on both cards. I've also tried both Forcing R/W and not forcing R/W for most of the set-ups.

    Clearly this is something I'm doing wrong as it's happening on both my set ups. but i can't for the life of me figure out what it is....

    If anyone can help me out I'll be your best friend forever or something.
     
  2. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    I'm willing to bet it's your card, a lot of people are reporting problems using certain cards and not being able to support faster dma speeds.
     
  3. AppleJuice
    OP

    Member AppleJuice GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    IRC
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you think that reformatting it to a different FAT type or changing the cluster size would make any difference?
     
  4. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    you could try that. If you're playing DS games mostly I would recommend fat 16 with 64k cluster size. Only downfall is on all gba games it looks like you have to load the whole game into memory first before playing it on the fly with dma.
     
  5. IvanDashSmith

    Newcomer IvanDashSmith Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I am running into a very similar problem. I have an M3 player with v29 of the firmware.

    I actually bought this from a friend and he had a bunch of games on there already. I added Elite Beat Agents and Children of Mana and when they load the loading bar comes up and then once it hits %100 nothing happens.

    I was thinking of reformatting but the only options I had were FAT and FAT32 with no control over cluster size. Any other suggestions?
     
  6. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    Use the correct patching methods: www.m3wiki.com for settings.

    Also they tell you there how to set cluster sizes on the site under flash card speed compatibility....or search for posts I've made regarding this, I've outlined the steps pretty well for people inept in using a dos prompt.
     
  7. tw8e60

    Newcomer tw8e60 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    I had the same problem than you, for me, I went back to Game Manager 29, I'm still using firmware 30, but with GM 29.
    All the games that needed Force R/W didn't work until I went back to GM 29.
    So try it.
    I bet you is the same problem.
     

Share This Page