Problems with isntall of homebrew channel

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by espos, Dec 4, 2008.

Dec 4, 2008
  1. espos
    OP

    Newcomer espos Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I have version 2.3E, i have done all the thing with talk to the guy etc, but after restart the wii chanel does not show on my channel list, what to do?

    Happy for all help i can get [​IMG]


    Djtaz have been verry nice and give me support, here som answers from him, so if anyone else have same problem they can use this post.

    1. Update to the latest firmvare: OK.
    2. Followed EmperorOfCanada.
    3. And installed Gamma channel, by Djtaz.

    All is OK now, but i have a bacup of Mario Kart, that i have burnet with Cdbunrer XP at 3x speed, and when i put the cd in the wee, and try to lunch Gamma channel, its just reading, but nothing happens, and i need to power of and on the wii.

    So anyone can help me with this problem?


    I will give a update when i have testet this.
     
  2. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    Upgrade first to 3.4 (you have to from 2.3)
    The use the second link in my sig to see if you can downgrade to 3.2

    then either follow on with emperors install or use my guide and zip once you get to version 3.2

    Should get you going , but its a long process
     
  3. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    may be a long and sketchy process but it's dam worth it* [​IMG]
     
  4. espos
    OP

    Newcomer espos Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Updated post #1 [​IMG]
     
  5. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    haha - ok first - dont update the first post as it makes the rest of the questions seem out of context and confuses people reading the post.

    Secondly - well done on getting it working

    Thirdly - what type of discs are you using ?
     
  6. espos
    OP

    Newcomer espos Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Im using verbatim discs DVD+R. But i havent used the program isoloader or something that includes in your how to file [​IMG] Maybe thats the problem? (Will check it tomorrow.

    Happy for all answers.

    Best regards
    espos
     
  7. espos
    OP

    Newcomer espos Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I have tried to use WiiBackupPatcher and Img-Burn, when i open the file, "MarioKart(compress)(converted) who is 4 156 141 KB i IMG-burn says the file format is not suported. [​IMG]

    What do to?

    The orginal iso, before using WiiBackupPatcher is 4 589 824KB.
     
  8. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    Ohh man thats old - thats for Beta v0.1 and wont work with most gamma games any more.
    Where in gods name did you get that file ?

    Are you SURE you have the gamma loader because that file hasnt been in my zip in ages.

    Use DVD-r and try burning the normal ISO with imgbrun to a DVD-R
     
  9. espos
    OP

    Newcomer espos Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States


    Oh, ive downloaded youre howto on piratebay.org [​IMG]. Didnt now about this site then. But the files i havebeen used on my wii is: EoC Gamma Pack
    3.1-3.4 Twilight/Downgrade/Gamma Tutorial, All in one


    ===============================

    Tutorial by EmperorOfCanada
    26th NOV 2008

    Thats right?

    Can try the trick whit chaning to dvd-rom , you have a how to on that? for IMG-burn og nero?

    (Its 1 hour with driving to the shop for dvd - r [​IMG] )




    Posts merged


    i get it ! damn im happy now!

    Ive uesed my verbatim dvd+r disc, burn at 2x speed and use the normal iso with img-burn

    and it damn worked!

    You are my man djtaz [​IMG]
     
  10. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    Woohoo - well done on getting it all working - great work.

    DVD+r are a lot fussier than DVD-R though so make sure you use the -R discs next time your buying them [​IMG]
    The brand you have are great though.

    Ohh and dont forget to send EmperorOfCanada a PM saying thanks - he appreciates that kind of thing.
    Also - if you want different channels there are a few different versions http://www.gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=115706
     
  11. espos
    OP

    Newcomer espos Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
     

Share This Page