Problems with Flatmod

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by Pimpmynintendo, May 14, 2009.

May 14, 2009

Problems with Flatmod by Pimpmynintendo at 6:50 AM (983 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Pimpmynintendo
    OP

    Member Pimpmynintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    608
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I have apart my Wii and I was testing to see if backups work which when i insert the disc the drive will spin for like 3 seconds and stop then i get "an error has occured" message saying to eject disc and power it off. Also this isn't just backups when trying the flatmod it is also regular discs. Anybody have any ideas or suggestions?

    Edit: Also has anybody else had this issue with a Flatmod?
     
  2. F34R

    Member F34R GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United States
    Just installed my FlatMod, thought I had acutally bought the FlatMii, but didnt lol. Anyways... mine is working just fine. Maybe take a pic of your installation?
     
  3. Pimpmynintendo
    OP

    Member Pimpmynintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    608
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Country:
    United States
    I also have it set to 1/KE(US/CAN) region.
    [​IMG]
    I haven't taped it down again because I have kept on trying to adjust it, I am thinking I might have to return it to get another one.
     
  4. F34R

    Member F34R GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't seem like a bad install. Hmmm.... might have just received a bad chip.
     

Share This Page