Problems with DSOrganize

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by War, Nov 30, 2007.

Nov 30, 2007

Problems with DSOrganize by War at 5:13 AM (1,341 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    I tried searching, but couldn't find anything.

    For some reason, I keep getting a "Fatal error: DSOrganize has run out of memory" whenevr I use the file browser on 2 different memory cards. I have 3, and it only works on one of them. I am running the exact same latest version in all three cards. :[ This really ticks me off, because I want to use it really bad in my homebrew memory card, which I constantly use. Anyone know how to fix it, perhaps?

    Thank you! :3
     
  2. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    Are all of them running on the R4? It can be that the only one it works on has enough memory, although I doubt that's the problem. And which brands are you using, also size?

    Either I think that you use it too much, and the save file got too big. I dunno. [​IMG] Contact dragonminded if you can't get it to work.
     
  3. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    Warcueid, do you have free space on your MicroSD?

    If so.. Try taking out your RAM expansion. (In your case, your 3 in 1)

    ~Nero
     
  4. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Yeah, I'm pretty sure I have enough space for it considering my homebrew card has about a gig free. :\

    I'm using 3 different Kingston 2 GB cards.
     
  5. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
    It could be a problem with FAT access, did you DLDI patch it or let it auto patch? Also, as aura said, what brand is the one that works/the ones that don't work?
     
  6. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Once again, all three brands are the same. They are all 2GB KINGSTONS.

    I let it auto dldi.
     
  7. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    Reformat your cards and download (and use) fresh versions of DSO. It worked for me
     
  8. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    How do I reformat them?
     
  9. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    Assuming you have Windows, in My Computer, right-click the drive then Format.
     
  10. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    But before you format, back everything on your card up, cuz formatting wipes everything off.
     
  11. enigmaindex

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    That a crap method of reforamting. Go to the downloads section and find the SD Foramtter or click here

    Or go to Start -> Control Panel -> Administrative Tools (assuming you are in classic view) -> Computer Management -> Disk Management (in the left hand column) -> (right click on the appropriate drive and choose format and input all your settings)

    I find the above control panel method works a lot better at formatting then the my computer right click format method.
     
  12. cutterjohn

    Member cutterjohn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    648
    Country:
    United States
    Might be worth right clicking on the removable device under windows, picking the tools tab, and then scanning it for errors.

    I'd just try the fix the filesystem(or whatever the exact wording is) first, and if that didn't work, I'd then do a format. (I'm kind of leery of the sector level checking on flash based devices... it seems to work but... )
     

Share This Page