problems with castlevania portrait of ruins

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by DCG, Jan 25, 2010.

Jan 25, 2010
  1. DCG
    OP

    Member DCG GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Location:
    Schiedam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    oke, I am using a m3 ds real with a 2gb kingston micro sd. the only game I am (up till now) experiecing problems with is castlevania PoR. The intro plays perfectly (even better than DoS) but ingame when I accuire a item and equipt it my game crashes when I re-open the menu or enter another room.

    Does anyone know a fix for this problem?
     


  2. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Have you tried another dump? Or another Microsd? Is the softreset/RTS on or off?
     
  3. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,776
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well try getting a different dump
    The back up your card
    Try reformatting it with this program or this one (I have only used this one, but most say try the other one now)
    Then see how it works.
    If there is any other problems, try another SD card
     
  4. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    You'll definitely need a better SD. I had a class 4 kingston and this game gave me alot of problems, I then got a class 6 transcend and it plays with no problems.
     
  5. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Face it guys M3 sucks. The game works perfectly on my Acekard 2i and have the same MIcroSD as you.
    Sorry G6Team but you guys need to work on all the glitches your cart has.
     
  6. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    You do realize there's TONS of other flashcarts with this same exact problem?

    Stop being an ignorant bull shitting troll Jakob. Seriously, trolling and BSing like this is against the rules.

    You know the M3 isn't a shit cart, you're just butt hurt that you're too cheap to pay for a micro sd that isn't some crappy Chinese fake.
     
  7. Arp1

    Member Arp1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    Does that have anything to do with this topic? Or help the subject? No. And most carts had problems without updating firmware or patching the rom.
    Anyways, try this patch
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  8. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Castlevania Portrait of Ruin is one of the "problem" games for flashcarts. It requires a microSD that has a 0.7ms response time or better, or so I have been told. It crashes for most people that don't have a microSD that fast. The patch that ARP1 posted will help by removing a few sounds from the game that have been found to be part of the crashing/freezing, but may not completely eliminate the problem.

    If you really like the game and NEED to play it, I suggest trying to find a copy in a store somewhere and play it from the retail cart, or buy a stupid-fast microSD.
     
  9. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,776
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I had similar problems on mine, then for some reason it works better on my M3 Lite
     
  10. Princess Rozalin

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    Wait what kind of Micro SD? I have 8 GB SDHC card and Potrait of Ruin still Crashes on me.My Flashcart is Acekard AKAIO 1.5.1
     
  11. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,776
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    One I found that works the best is Kingston, it never crashed on my cards using that one. I am not sure if it's the best on the market since there are only 3 brands of MircoSD cards sold in my area (Kingston, Sandisk, and some other brand that doesn't work on any of my cards so I ignore it)
     
  12. Princess Rozalin

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    I see...I think the One i have is Sandisk.I see if i can get a Kingston 8 GB.Thanks Cat Boy ^^
     
  13. Djay187

    Member Djay187 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think people are getting confused here, it's not the brand or the size it's the speed of the memory card. Cards come in three different classes that relates to how fast they can transfer data, I think as Rayder said you need a card with fast class to be able to play this rom on some DS carts.
     
  14. DCG
    OP

    Member DCG GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Location:
    Schiedam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    well, buying a new sd card is no option ( those things cost almost 70 euro here in holland for a 32 gb class 6).
    I will try the patch and see if it works.
    but still, I am mostley confused about the fact that DoS works perfectly (exept for the intro) and the intro of PoR works exelent but the game crashes once I equipt a item or enter the first map thingy

    edit. does anyone know which rom works best? the US or the EUR ???
    edit2. forgot to say. the rts is off, even in download play the game crashes.
     
  15. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,776
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Your welcome ^-^ I hope it works for you as well
     
  16. DCG
    OP

    Member DCG GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Location:
    Schiedam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Okay, so I tried the patch on the EU version. it sayd Invalid source........
     
  17. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,776
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If I am correct it's only for the US version, unless you like need to rename the rom to it's original dump's name, in that case the patch normally tells you.
     
  18. Langin

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    uhh cat-guy the patch didnt work proporly on acekard 2i all the sounds are gone! [​IMG]
     
  19. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,776
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Source: http://filetrip.net/f2395-Castlevania--Por...g-Patch%29.html
    Sorry about that, I never used the patch before, I just got annoyed and put it into my M3 Lite which works fine with it.
     
  20. DCG
    OP

    Member DCG GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Location:
    Schiedam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    so, will this one let you keep the sound and patch it another way?
     

Share This Page