Problems with adding new topics/replying

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by jgu1994, Apr 10, 2010.

Apr 10, 2010
  1. jgu1994
    OP

    Member jgu1994 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    So when ever I try to make a new topic (like this one) or add a reply, I don't have the line that blinks and tells where you currently are on the post, if that makes sense. It's incredibly annoying and makes typing topics or replying difficult. Oddly, if I fast reply I don't have the problem or if I do the more options button in fast reply, I have the blinking line. This also makes it so that I no longer have spell check, and when I highlight something when I'm writing a topic it'll only delete things one letter at a time. For example, if i were to highlight a whole sentence and press backspace, instead of deleting the whole sentence in one move, it'll only delete one letter at a time.

    Edit: I have firefox incase you didn't see the third post.

    Edit2: Figured out to fix it. Apparently I was in the rich text editor as opposed to the standard, so that was causing all of my problems.
     
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    It's called a cursor if you don't know [​IMG]

    Anyway, what browser do you use? I have no problems with this (Chrome / FireFox)
     
  3. jgu1994
    OP

    Member jgu1994 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    Forgot to mention I'm on firefox, the most up to date version too. Thanks tjcool for reminding me.
     
  4. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,481
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Everything looks fine for me in Firefox...
     
  5. Danny600kill

    Member Danny600kill xD

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,664
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just tested Firefox and it was fine

    Oh and Chrome is fine also as this is what I usually use, and used just now
     
  6. WarazX

    Banned WarazX Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    Firefox works fine for most people.
     
  7. Assassination

    Member Assassination 暗殺者Lv25

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    ァル城
    Country:
    Japan
    they had a slimar thread to this one....but try safari or firefox
     
  8. WarazX

    Banned WarazX Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    Or google chrome, however its not very good.
     
  9. worlok375

    Member worlok375 GBAtemp's prince

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,005
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for bumping this thread but I'm having this problem too and I really don't want to switch browsers from firefox when I want to make a post with a quote in it or use the add reply button.
     

Share This Page