Problems loading Professor layton and the curious village saves

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by zatera, Oct 19, 2011.

  1. zatera
    OP

    Newcomer zatera Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Every time I try to load saves of professor layton and the curious village, it stops at the "our story so far" screen. The music continues to play fine. Has anyone else had this problem?

    I'm pretty sure i've got everything up to date. akaio 1.8.8 and the update 1.4.3
    I'm using the american micronauts version of the game.
     
  2. wii-dog
    This message by wii-dog has been removed from public view by a moderator, Dec 4, 2016.
    Oct 19, 2011
  3. zatera
    OP

    Newcomer zatera Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    A) I was asking if anyone had the same problem, and if there was a way to solve the problem for the version i have.
    B) I certainly can't donate to something i'm not using and don't even know about.
    C) If you are going to half troll, at least use proper spelling and grammar.
    D) Also it's not like I ran straight here. If you notice I have no posts, which means i recently joined, which means I had to find the website via a google search while trying to find a solution to my problem.
     
  4. wii-dog
    This message by wii-dog has been removed from public view by a moderator, Dec 4, 2016.
    Oct 19, 2011
  5. Vulpes Abnocto

    Former Staff Vulpes Abnocto Drinks, Knows Things

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,600
    Country:
    United States
    First of all, zatera: Welcome to GBAtemp. :grog:
    Let me assure you that wii-dog is a minority around here, and not all of our members are nearly so rude.
    Also you shouldn't be bugged by him any more today.
    Wish I had some sort of answer for you, but perhaps someone more familiar with AKAIO will know how to solve your problem.
     
  6. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's a bit of a non-specific solution but have you tried reformatting your SD card (using the Panasonic formatting tool) and/or reacquiring the ROM from a different source?
     
  7. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    By "Load saves", you do mean "a save file produced by AKAIO itself when I saved the game"?
     
  8. zatera
    OP

    Newcomer zatera Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you.

    I've formatted a few times and I'm pretty sure I've switched source once. Ill try it again just to make sure.

    Hmm. I guess I assumed when you click the save option in game, it would write the save to the save file that akaio creates. Is that incorrect?
     
  9. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    AKAIO does create a save file when you boot up a game and writes to it when you save in-game.
    But I was asking if you were trying to load a previously saved file or if you were attempting to load a save file found online.
     
  10. zatera
    OP

    Newcomer zatera Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    A previously saved game.
     
  11. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    Wii-dog is a prick, seriously. I can only think of two members that can out do him in the trash talking category. Good luck zatera.
     
  12. zatera
    OP

    Newcomer zatera Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Well I figured out the problem. I am an idiot. I guess I assumed that the "our story so far" screen would progress and tell you the story and put you back in the game, but you have to tap the touch screen to actually progress to the recap. I'm feeling pretty dumb right now.
     
  13. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Well it's good to know you figured out the problem.
     

Share This Page