problems in running DGEN

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by test84, Jan 10, 2008.

Jan 10, 2008

problems in running DGEN by test84 at 4:37 PM (1,305 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    Hi,
    I got this PSP from a friend and wanted to run DGEN on it, so I got the files and copied it on GAME folder and DGEN's icon shows in the game section on PSP but It doesnt run.

    the problem is that I donno how the hell this PSP is hacked!
    I can tell that it still runs backups if I format its memory card and I just copy games into its ISO folder to run (.ISO and .CSO files).

    any helps how to run this emu? [​IMG]

    TIA!
     
  2. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,657
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    It's a PSP slim? If it's a slim, odds are that it requires 1.5 Kernel and so it can't work, if there's not a Slim port.

    Also, see the Custom Firmware version in System -> System Informations. There should be something like OE, M33 or HX after the version number. If there's no OE, M33 or HX, the PSP isn't hacked. But if it has a ISO dir and runs backup, it's probably hacked. Just check it, because there might be some additional operations needed for some firmwares.

    I used it without problems on my PSP Phat 3.52M33, so there should be a problem somewhere...
     
  3. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    thnx raul, it says 3.30 OE-A and its a phat one, How should I run DGEN on it?
     
  4. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,657
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Ok, it's hacked [​IMG] The CFW it's a bit old, but updating it's easy.

    Now for DGEN. Try to put the DGEN directory in PSP/GAME150 (if you don't have it, create it [​IMG] )
     
  5. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    Does GAME150 mean the famous 1.50 firmware?
     
  6. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,657
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    3.03 already has the 1.50 firmware in it, so by just creating a dir named GAME150 you can use it [​IMG]
     
  7. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    I think you meant 3.30 by 3.03.

    and two quesitons about DGEN:
    I heard GENESIS emulation on PSP was perfect but I have sound problems (glitches) with Contra and random freezes with Shinobi 1, Is there any solutions or better emulators for these two games?

    Is this PSP working at its 333mhz?

    Can u suggest some good homebrews?

    Which button does turbo mode in DGEN?

    WTF is the temperature meter in DGEN?! is there really such one in PSP?
     
  8. decept

    Member decept GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Picodrive is a better Genesis emulator for the PSP. It even supports SegaCD ISO's.
     
  9. HyoImowano

    Member HyoImowano GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    United States
    I second the use of Picodrive over DGEN.
     
  10. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    yeah, it seems better!
    Hope I had a PSP, just for GENESIS emulation, damn.

    Does it have a turbo button?
     

Share This Page