Problems flashing a DS using G6/Passme

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by blizeH, Jan 17, 2007.

Jan 17, 2007
  1. blizeH
    OP

    Member blizeH GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    465
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi guys,

    I went to flash my friends DS last night, I put the correct game into my uber old passme, placed it into the top of the DS with the G6 plugged into the bottom and I just get a white screen.

    Any idea what's up with it? I don't think the problem is with the G6 because I did try another, I'm almost certain too that you can flash the DS by running files off the G6, but could be wrong; the last few DSs that I've flashed were using an M3.

    Cheers
     
  2. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    Im guessing that's your problem. His DS could be using new firmware or maybe it's an DS lite? Then the old passme device won't work.

    G6 works fine for flashing, used G6 myself to install flashme.
     
  3. blizeH
    OP

    Member blizeH GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    465
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm, that's odd though, we both bought our white DSs at the same time, and I've managed to flash mine without any problems, as well as another friends that bought a black DS around two months or so after I got mine.

    I know I had a really old passcard even before that one which only worked with my original DS, but I've not had any problems with that slightly less old passme! Well, until now of course.
     
  4. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    Oh, but you mentioned black and white ds. So im guessing it's nds lites.. then im most likely wrong with my theory in the prev post.
    Have you tested any gba games in his slot2 to see it's working? Maybe it isn't reading the cart properly.
     
  5. blizeH
    OP

    Member blizeH GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    465
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Funny you should mention that, it did read his G6 just fine in the GBA slot, but when I went to it there was nothing there, just a blank interface without any buttons?

    I never actually got around to trying my G6 in GBA mode on there though unfortunately.
     
  6. XryryX

    Newcomer XryryX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
  7. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    did you make sure to have the proper sram etc on the g6?
     
  8. blizeH
    OP

    Member blizeH GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    465
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Aww shoot, I knew I forgot something! [​IMG]

    Ah well, at least he has the passme at his house so he can do it, lolz.

    Sorry ry!
     
  9. XryryX

    Newcomer XryryX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    haha, nevermind nick.

    so what do i have to do exactly?

    im quite new to this.
     
  10. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
  11. XryryX

    Newcomer XryryX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    hey thanks, i done that but the white screen still appears.

    i downloaded both the SAV and GBA.

    both are in the root directory, and i even ran the GBA file and it said "writing SRAM... done" but still a white screen after i insert the pass me.

    have i missed something out? ive never done this before so please dont leave anything out even if it seems obvious to you.
     
  12. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    may need to update the passme device itself as well. And perhaps the sram has to be named in a certain way, it had to be sram.bin for the passkey, no sure about the original passme.
     
  13. XryryX

    Newcomer XryryX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    yeah i read somewhere it needing to be called sram.dat

    but ive renamed it to .dat and .bin with no luck still.

    my only concern is when i load up into gba mode, and go into game, nothing is there, just says "game flash" at the top (in a tab type thing) but nothing in there.

    whereas if i go into mycard, all the folders and files are in there fine.
     
  14. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    I don't remember how the g6 gba menu looks like, and if it filters out the .nds files and does not display them. But there is a chance that the passme is too old for your DS Lite, I think you may need a passme2, but I'm not sure if that's what you have either, are you sure you're following this exactly? :

    http://www.ndshb.com/modules.php?name=News...=article&sid=80

    And also a key point is to make sure yo're using FAT16, just in case.
     
  15. XryryX

    Newcomer XryryX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    hmm, just done a firmware test, and im running firmware 5, which needs passme2.

    can i downgrade my DS firmware?
     
  16. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    you technically can, but you still need access to NDS mode which is what the passme device is for....so right now no. You need to either get a passkey2, passme2, ezpass2, passcard (new ones, either 2 or 3), passwe, superkey, etc etc.
     
  17. XryryX

    Newcomer XryryX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    got ya.

    the news i was dreading (wanted to get it up and running last nite!)

    but i guess ill have to do it! cant find passme2 anywhere on the net!

    passcard3 seems accessible tho. ill get that if itll do the same job.
     
  18. XryryX

    Newcomer XryryX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    thanks for your help BTW
     

Share This Page