1. luck11

    OP luck11 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi. Trying to connect a DS using DS simply cart and Pokemon Diamond to our Wii running Pokemon Battle Revolution.

    Wii is in correct mode waiting connection from DS, but when we choose "connect to Wii" in the NDS game, we get a white screen on the our NDS. So I would presume the issue is with the NDS.

    The NDS wifi connection works well otherwise...we connect easily to our home network. I wonder if we need to make mods to the ROM before saving it on the DS Simply, or will it simply not work because it is not the OEM game cart?

    Also, do we have to set up a specific connection in the WFC connections, or does the NDS already have the settings for the Wii?

    Anyway, any help on what I could try to resolve this would be much appreciated.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Upperleft

    Upperleft Namcoholic
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,049
    Country:
    M3 DS Simply you mean?
    the M3 DS Simply CANNOT connect to the Wii
     
  3. luck11

    OP luck11 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes, the M3 DS Simply. Okay, is there a cart that is able to connect to the Wii?
     
  4. MysteriousCookie

    MysteriousCookie Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Who is "we"
    oh yeah i think that the cyclos ds evo might
     
  5. Mike_

    Mike_ Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Guatemala
    Is there a way to fix it? I have an R4
     
  6. ZenZero

    ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Code:
     no you cant
     
  7. upbumpo190

    upbumpo190 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    France
    I can confirm that the CycloDS Evolution has Wii connectivity (bought it just for that purpose). It is more expensive, but you get what you pay for (Real time save, power saver, wii conectivity, etc.)
     
  8. Xag

    Xag Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Colombia
    with 4.1 firmware doe the M3 real have wii conectivity?
     
  9. Arno

    Arno GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    M3 Real doesn't have it. G6DS Real, Cyclo DS evo, Acekard RPG, and Acekard 2 all have Wii-DS connectivity. Others don't.
     
  10. Soplox

    Soplox Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    Acekard 2 doesn't have wii connectivity cuz i'm trying it right now and i get a white screen
     
  11. LaserSeel

    LaserSeel Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Brazil
    Does Acekard 2i have wii conectivity?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    did you used AKAIO in your acekard 2?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Connecting, Problems, Pokemon