Problems after Updating files with ModMii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Tyler.Arg, Apr 23, 2011.

Apr 23, 2011
  1. Tyler.Arg
    OP

    Newcomer Tyler.Arg Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Hi.
    I bought my Wii last week end how it was with the Cios 249 rev17 I decided to upgrade the wii files using ModMii. Well The problem is that after that some games, as Mario Galaxy 2 (Black Screen on start up) and Wario Land Shake Dimension (after choosing the stage I get the message: "Communications with the Wii Remote have been interupted") stoped working
    Before I updated all this games was working just fine.

    Above Is a list of what I updated in my wii:


    * IOS11v16174(IOS60v6174[FS-ES-NP])
    * IOS20v16174(IOS60v6174[FS-ES-NP])
    * IOS30v16174(IOS60v6174[FS-ES-NP])
    * IOS50v14889(IOS50v4889[FS-ES-NP])
    * IOS60v16174(IOS60v6174[FS-ES-NP])
    * IOS70v16687(IOS70v6687[FS-ES-NP])
    * IOS80v6944[FS-ES-NP]
    * cIOS202[57]-v5
    * cIOS223[37-38]-v4
    * cIOS222[38]-v5
    * cIOS224[57]-v5
    * cIOS249[56]-v21d2x3
    * cIOS250[57]-v21d2x3
    * RVL-cmios-v4_WiiGator_GCBL_v0.2
    * IOS9-64-v1034
    * IOS12-64-v526
    * IOS13-64-v1032
    * IOS14-64-v1032
    * IOS15-64-v1032
    * IOS17-64-v1032
    * IOS21-64-v1039
    * IOS22-64-v1294
    * IOS28-64-v1807
    * IOS31-64-v3608
    * IOS33-64-v3608
    * IOS34-64-v3608
    * IOS35-64-v3608
    * IOS36-64-v3608
    * IOS37-64-v5663
    * IOS38-64-v4124
    * IOS41-64-v3607
    * IOS43-64-v3607
    * IOS45-64-v3607
    * IOS46-64-v3607
    * IOS48-64-v4124
    * IOS53-64-v5663
    * IOS55-64-v5663
    * IOS56-64-v5662
    * IOS57-64-v5919
    * IOS58-64-v6176
    * IOS61-64-v5662



    I do not have much knolege about all this Cios and techincals stufs, but with the info that I gave I hope you guys can help me.

    Many Thanks.
     
  2. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    just a hunch, but let me guess, your HDD is formatted as wbfs? try formatting it as fat32 and transfer all your games back to the drive and see if it works any better for u
     
  3. Tyler.Arg
    OP

    Newcomer Tyler.Arg Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Yes in deed my HDD had a WBFS partition, but the problem is that if I format it as FAT32 I cannot copy the games to it, because they have more then 4gb...
    [​IMG]
     
  4. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Download Wii Backup Manager with ModMii and use it to backup the files to your PC. Format your external HDD as FAT32 and use Wii Backup Manager to copy the games back to the HDD. Games over 4GB will be spit into pieces automatically. There is no loss in performance for this.
     
  5. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    games in the .ISO format are over 4gb, but when you use Wii Backup Manager for a FAT32 drive it will convert them into .wbfs files which removes all of the garbage data and ends up saving a lot of space in the end.
     
  6. Tyler.Arg
    OP

    Newcomer Tyler.Arg Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you all guys. Í formated as FAt32, copy the games with Wii Backup Manager, and the problem with Mario Galaxy 2 was solved!!
    But I still have the problem with the Wario Land Shake Dimension.
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  7. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    Bad dump maybe. The game works for me using an original disc to dump it.
     
  8. Tyler.Arg
    OP

    Newcomer Tyler.Arg Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    But I was able to play It before I updated the Cios....
    [​IMG]
     
  9. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    If you used ModMii, then you have installed multiple cIOS's. You can make the USB loader make the game get launched under a different cIOS. Try screwing with the setting and making it launch with different cIOS's. One should work for you.
     
  10. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, why are you playing Shake Dimension? That's the EU version. The US version is called Wario Land Shake It. Try playing with the region settings.
     
  11. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    P.S. Don't create 1 thread in the backup loader section and then ask your question in the thread that you already created in this section. It tends to make the mods and other members unhappy.
     
  12. Tyler.Arg
    OP

    Newcomer Tyler.Arg Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I was not sure about where creating It (noob), and was alittle afraid to do it in the wrong section, sorry.
    I already tried to change the CIos, with 222, for eg., the problem with the controller do not happens, but when I choose the stage It stays in the loading screen forever....
    In CIos 249 and 224 the problem with the controller happens...

    [​IMG]
     
  13. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Because this guy is clearly a pirate. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page