Problem with YS menu O.o

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by hyun, Apr 8, 2008.

Apr 8, 2008

Problem with YS menu O.o by hyun at 3:32 AM (9,725 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. hyun
    OP

    Member hyun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    Hi everytime i tried to go into the YS menu ( i go to the normal one first then Ys menu )but it just freeze the screen
    U guys know the blue square thing that goes around if it's loading right? that thing stop and just freeze but sometimes ys menu works only sometimes..
    Wat happen to my dstt??
     
  2. Damademan3

    Newcomer Damademan3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Cr, IA
    Country:
    United States
    I would go back and do the whole ys menu setup process on the card. Something isnt right its probably just a bad file. RE-DO.
     
  3. Dudu.exe

    Newcomer Dudu.exe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    try backup all your data.. fortmat the uSD and recopy all data to uSD.. and try again!
     
  4. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I have to agree with Damademan3 here. You could try reformatting your microSD card, but it seems like if it's a problem with the card the regular TTMenu wouldn't be working correctly. It sounds as though YSMenu might not be installed correctly. Make sure you have the latest version of both TTMenu and YSMenu. Install TTMenu (copy TTMENU.DAT and the TTMENU folder to your card). Then run "ttextract.exe" on another copy of TTMENU.DAT from TTMenu . Put the resulting two files into the TTMENU folder on your microSD card along with the two skin files for YSMenu (YSMenu1.bmp and YSMenu2.bmp). Edit YSMenu.ini and change the language to English if you want, then put it into the TTMENU folder on your microSD card. Finally, put YSMenu.nds onto the root of your microSD card.

    -Bri
     
  5. Kimmimaro

    Newcomer Kimmimaro Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I'm also having probs with YSMENu..I Cant Load it..Give Me a Blank Screen..
    I have no idea What i Did Wrong..
    Maybe.."run "ttextract.exe" on another copy of TTMENU.DAT from TTMenu"
    I dont quite understand this step...
    Sry for my english.

    -FOund Out..Its Only works with my 2GB microSD ,No for 4GB...Thats means YSmenu DOesnt Support 4GB ?
     
  6. Seina

    Newcomer Seina Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    YSMenu works on my 8GB, but I have to take everything off and reformat when I change too much on it, which turns out to be all the time.

    The TTMENU.DAT from the official menu is the one you run ttextract.exe on. Copy YSMENU.NDS, the custom TTMENU.DAT included with YSMenu, to the root of your microsd card. Make a copy of it there and call that one TTMENU.DAT. This one included with YSMenu is not the one you run ttextract on.

    Don't copy the official TTMENU.DAT to your card. It's only needed to run ttextract on. Run ttextract.exe with it in the same folder.

    After you've run ttextract on that TTMENU.DAT, copy ttdldi.dat, ttpatch.dat, and YSMenu.ini to the TTMenu folder on your microsd card.

    You can also make a copy of the official TTMENU.DAT, rename it something with an .NDS extension and copy it to the root of your card to let you open the official menu when you're in YSMenu. YSMENU.NDS gets you back to YSMenu from the official menu.
     
  7. hyun
    OP

    Member hyun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    Thx guys i reformat my micro sd and set the ys menu up and it worked I rly apprciae it!! [​IMG]
     
  8. jowan

    Member jowan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Medellin
    Country:
    Colombia
    can anyone explain me what YS menu is please?
     
  9. Diablo1123

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    YSMenu is a firmware replacement for the DSTT created by Yasu.
    Many people say its better than the DSTT Menu

    Also compatiable with AceKard 2 and (somewhat) the R4
     
  10. jozsua_cruz

    Newcomer jozsua_cruz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    philippines
    Country:
    Canada
    What is a YSmenu?

    Posts merged

    Never Mind......
     
  11. Aezra

    Newcomer Aezra Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I've got a quick question. I have Y's running fine on my DSTT but is there a way to change the language from Japanese to English?
     
  12. Feels Good Man

    Member Feels Good Man GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    Canada
    Check the .ini file. You should see something on top that says a bunch of other languages. Remove the ; beside "English" and put a ; beside Japanese. That should change it
     
  13. Aezra

    Newcomer Aezra Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Brilliant, cheers mate.

    Edit:

    Just wondering if I have to do a similar thing to get the skins working? I've renamed two BMP images (taken from my old dstt skin) to YSMenu1.bmp and YSMenu2.bmp but it just seems to auto default back to the original.

    I checked the .ini and it has the following:

    ; INI FileName for Skin (default YSMenu.ini)
    SKIN=

    Edit2:

    Don't worry, I got them working. I tried two new bmp files (from an r4 skin), renamed them exactly as above and they worked. Kinda weird, might have been image size I guess.
     
  14. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    umm i need help too... mine doesnt work.. when i encrypt the ys menu and the ds menu .DAT comes up then i put every thing in my r4 and it doesnt work
    do u guys have ys menu...if u do could u puta link up so i could download those files ty.....
     
  15. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To all: for info on YSMenu - I've done a post here which explain What (is YSMenu)/Where (Do you get it)/How (to use it) (No problem solving though-Sorry [​IMG] )
    find it @ http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=142497

    I'm hoping a moderator finds it useful enough to make it a 'Sticky' & as I find more info I'll add it
    [Don't hold your breath though as I can't read Japanese [​IMG] ]
     
  16. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you still wondering why they didn't work then one way to find out the differences between them is load them into your favorite Art package - & look for a function that give you at 'Picture Info' about them

    You'll be able to then see what size they are & also the number of Colours in it. The size may of been OK but it could be that one was 256 colours & the other was 32,000.
    I understand some flash cards can be fussy over the number of colours used in a graphic
     

Share This Page