Problem with VBA Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by zidane_genome, Jul 30, 2008.

Jul 30, 2008

Problem with VBA Wii by zidane_genome at 8:57 AM (1,791 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. zidane_genome
    OP

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    OK, I went and got the newest VBA Wii (1.7.2) and tossed it into my HBC...

    Now, I only have one rom (Kirby and the Amazing Mirror, yea, I know, I like Kirby, sue me!)

    I plug in my Classic Controller while I'm still in HBC... I get the 16Mbits (128Mbytes) screen... then... nothing... the game starts, but no buttons work... I've tried them all...

    What am I doing wrong? It says it supports all controller types (wiimote-classic-gc), but I just can't get it to work!

    And before someone says about gamecube, I don't have anything gamecube plugged in (mem card or controller)

    Has anyone gotten this to work?
     
  2. Sir_Voe

    Member Sir_Voe GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    318
    Country:
    United States
    VBAWii 7.24.08 is the newest and best version. I have no controller problems with it. Would link you, but I'm stuck on Wii Opera.
     
  3. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    you certainly use an old gamecube-only version
    pick the last one from tehskeen
     
  4. zidane_genome
    OP

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using the newest one i thought... directly from the Homebrew Channel Apps page...

    I'm not a member on tehskeen, can someone link to it if the HBC Apps page isn't the newest?
     
  5. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    then it's something else

    try to unplug/plug the classic controller, sometime it is badly detected
     
  6. zidane_genome
    OP

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried it about 10 times now... every time it get's the the title screen of the game, no buttons work at all...
     
  7. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
  8. DrHectic

    Newcomer DrHectic Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    It detects the controllers at the rom selection screen. Since you only have one, you won't be sent to that screen; it will just automatically boot up the game, thus failing to detect anything. Just chuck any other random rom onto your card and you'll be able to detect your controllers (and select your roms)!
     
  9. zidane_genome
    OP

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    Yup, that fixed it... needed to add a second rom...

    thanks a ton!
     

Share This Page