Problem with the R4

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by demispike, Jul 14, 2008.

Jul 14, 2008

Problem with the R4 by demispike at 5:48 PM (1,821 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. demispike
    OP

    Newcomer demispike Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hi Guys i would like to ask some questions i got an R4 english version and it keeps saying loading when i start the DS even without an Micro SD card can u guys tell me what to do? i would open the r4 if i can
     
  2. Splych

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    try taking a pic of the internals of the R4

    then take another picture of the outside of the R4 ( with shell )

    this way we can tell by the chips inside of it !

    but make sure the pictures are back to back

    =======

    oh and also what SD card do you use ?
    cause with my R4 it kept on getting stuck on the loading screen with my Kingstoon 2GB Made in Jap. SD Card

    but then once i switched to my Patriot 2GB SD card the loading sing went away

    but then i opened my R4 then found out it was fake T_T
     
  3. demispike
    OP

    Newcomer demispike Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Belgium
    Thank you for replying i also think that this is fake because when i start it up it says e7ds or something like that in the top screen right down corner

    and i also use a kingston 2gb but its made in taiwan
     
  4. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It may be fake, so don't download any updates.
    Try formatting the card to FAT16
     
  5. demispike
    OP

    Newcomer demispike Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Belgium
  6. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It sounds like that your R4 is broke, without a mem card you should get the message "Couldn't find the SD/TF card"
     
  7. JPdensetsu

    Member JPdensetsu GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Taipei
    Country:
    Taiwan
    or you must download the e7ds software [​IMG]
     
  8. demispike
    OP

    Newcomer demispike Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Belgium
    isn't any way to fix it because its my 6 year old sister one and i would like to do anything for it
     
  9. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    Buy a new flashcart thats not an R4.
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the problem is that your r4 is fake. i have multiple 2gb japanese kingstons and for more than a year they have worked perfectly on my r4. i use them everyday, writing to them, erasing data, adding movies. i've even encoded dpg's right to the msd (i'm lazy!). i wrote to one of them more than 500 times in a 4 month period while i wrote my nesDS compatibility list. that card is actually still my main card that i use daily for all my homebrew, movies, music, and games.

    -another world
     

Share This Page