Problem with SSBB Subspace Emmisary

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Pedro_Lambrini, Apr 3, 2011.

Apr 3, 2011
  1. Pedro_Lambrini
    OP

    Member Pedro_Lambrini Gēmu Bōi Adobansu

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    293
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have just recently softmodded myWii with ModMii which installs the Configurable USB Loader. I've tried a few Wii games and they all seem to work fine except SSBB. When I try to play the Subspace Emmisary part it seems to stick at the second cut scene of Samus and Pikachu, just repeating the scene over and over. I vaguely remember this being a topic of conversation but for the life of me I can't find any useful threads (you can imagine how many threads are here regarding Super Smash Bros!). Could someone point me in the right direction or help me out, at all? Thanks.[​IMG]
     
  2. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    I had a similar problem with Super Mario Galaxy, with the game freezing at the same cutscene, even using a clean dump. I never did find out what the problem was, but I did find a way to get past it.

    Burn the game, load it using the latest version of NeoGamma, get past that cutscene, and beat the next level and save.

    Reload your game through CFG and you should be smooth sailing from there.
     
  3. chop

    Member chop GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Pontefract
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    SSBB is a large game over the standard 4.7gb DVD someone hacked it (removed all the sub-space emissary videos) so that it would fit on a standard DVD. (called DVD5)

    that's the version that you've got. you should look for a DVD9 copy.
     
  4. Pedro_Lambrini
    OP

    Member Pedro_Lambrini Gēmu Bōi Adobansu

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    293
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks guys. I'd rather not burn it to disk if I can help it. So, the DVD9 version would work as a normal ISO image on a WBFS formatted drive? [​IMG]
     
  5. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    Absolutely. I had the DVD9 version when I had my Wii running.
     
  6. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    How about you rip your own disc instead of pirating? Then you KNOW you have all of the data.
     
  7. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    Look, I understand that you don't like pirates. I'm an ex pirate myself. The thread creator wanted some help getting his game to run, and was very polite about it which is more than can be said about most of the pirates on this site.

    Please keep these comments out of threads like this please. It really adds nothing to help the TC.
     
  8. Pedro_Lambrini
    OP

    Member Pedro_Lambrini Gēmu Bōi Adobansu

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    293
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the USEFUL posts folks. [​IMG] Now, noob question number three. I can only find the NTSC version of the game. Will that work on a PAL Wii?
     
  9. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, but you will have to force PAL.
     
  10. Pedro_Lambrini
    OP

    Member Pedro_Lambrini Gēmu Bōi Adobansu

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    293
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you very much. Your help's been appreciated. [​IMG]
     
  11. Stigmatic

    Newcomer Stigmatic Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    the little big city
    Country:
    Norway
    If you have a component cable you could do like I do.
    For all my (NTSC) american and japanese games I use force ntsc for video mode, and patch all (or something). Witch forces 480p and has worked for me on every ntsc game I have tried [​IMG]

    Edit: using hermes cios 222[38+37]v4 btw.
     

Share This Page