Problem with Space Invaders extreme?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by scopenoob, Jul 18, 2008.

Jul 18, 2008
  1. scopenoob
    OP

    Newcomer scopenoob Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone else getting a black screen when finishing 1-2 levels of Space Invaders extreme?
     
  2. ojsinnerz.

    Member ojsinnerz. Damned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,152
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Which supercard?

    The game in SCDS1 works fine.....

    Or at least, it is for me.
     
  3. Pyrofyr

    Member Pyrofyr GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Location:
    Miami
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine in SCDS1SDHC. :]
     
  4. pepsibluehawk87

    Member pepsibluehawk87 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    266
    Location:
    Everywhere yet nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    Same as the above for me. Works fine on my SCDS1.
     
  5. scopenoob
    OP

    Newcomer scopenoob Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    That's strange, I tried updating firmwares and using different versions on my SCDSOne SDHC but it still freezes.... I'm using a clean rom though, donno if you guys patched it.
     
  6. crappi3pappy

    Newcomer crappi3pappy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    If your using a SDHC memory card, try re-formatting with the 'panasonic' formatting tool. It seems Windows formatting in some situations can cause problems. Also try renaming the rom and don't have too many roms per folder.

    I played the japan version myself a while a go and had no problems.
     

Share This Page