Problem with Rune Factory

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by KLAM, Aug 23, 2007.

Aug 23, 2007

Problem with Rune Factory by KLAM at 3:10 AM (1,228 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. KLAM
    OP

    Newcomer KLAM Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Chile
    Hi doodz.

    i was playing rune factory on my R4 with kernel 1.11 (eng.ver.) and i've made some progress, but just a few minutes ago when coming out of my house, i decided to hang a left and go across a bridge. When i do that both screens go black, but the music keeps playing and i wait and wait and nothing happens. If i try to soft reset... the DS freezes completely.

    has this happend to anyone else?? if so, has anyone found a solution yet?
     
  2. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've not had any problems with it.
     
  3. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm....what microSD are you using? Could be a slow microSD card. Could be a connection problem between the microSD and the R4, or the R4 and your DS. Could be that when you updated the R4's firmware loader, you didn't delete the old _DS_MENU.SYS file, that can cause funky problems. Could be a slightly corrupt ROM, which could also be a microSD problem, as well as a bad download.

    Any of those could be the culprit.

    Is the issue repeatable? Does it happen every time or only occasionally?
     
  4. JacobReaper

    Member JacobReaper I Love You....

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    Spoomo
    Country:
    United States
    works fine here.. and ya, what Rayder said should work
     
  5. KLAM
    OP

    Newcomer KLAM Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Chile
    uhh, yeah it happens every time... the game loads fine, and i've been playing it, but when i try to go to that one specific area i get the black screen problem i mentioned.

    if it were a problem between the connection between the micro SD to the R4 or from the R4 to the DS then nothing would load...

    if it were a bad download i couldnt even have unzipped/unrarred the file...

    if it was a bad dump.... a repack would have been issued by now and there hasnt been one...

    my micro SD card is a Kingston.. i've heard that kingston micro SDs are slow but their speed problem produces errors that occur every so often,(castlevania for example) but not constantly.

    im gonna try erasing the system file and reinstall the firmware and see where that gets me, i'll let u know what happens.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Thanx for the help... i redid the firmware thingy and its working just fine now, i also tried using the game untrimmed so one of the 2 fixed it. but i'll place my bet on reinstalling the firmware, cuz no other trimmed game has EVER given me a problem.
     
  6. Evilkoko

    Member Evilkoko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United States
    Actually kingston micro sd's are one of the better micro sd cards out on the market. The Taiwan versions are about mediocre but the Japanese Cards are among the best in terms of speed. I've also been playing rune factory a bit and haven't had any problems with it.
     
  7. Skye07

    Member Skye07 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Been playing for over 30 hrs and no problems so far.
     

Share This Page