Problem with R4 or problem with User?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by budica, Jan 19, 2007.

Jan 19, 2007
  1. budica
    OP

    Newcomer budica Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey,

    I just got an R4 and I can't seem to get the dang thing to work. I've added all the files needed to the micro sd and when starting up the DSLite it doesn't see a cart. Is it a problem with the R4 or something that I'm doing wrong?

    Thanks.
     
  2. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So you've added all the needed firmware files? What happens when you switch your DS on? are you using a slot 2 card as well? Does your DS have flashme installed? More info please.
     
  3. budica
    OP

    Newcomer budica Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Good questions.

    I have /shell, _DS_MENU.DAT and _DS_MSHL.NDS in the root dir on the microsd card and nothing else.

    When I turn on the DSlite it goes to the health and safety screen and tells me to touch the screen to continue. When I touch the screen or press A it goes to the regular DS startup screen and shows "There is no DS Card inserted." in the DS slot.
    I have nothing in the GBA slot.


    My DS doesn't have Flashme installed (not even sure what that is).

    I hope this helps a bit.

    Thanks by the way for showing an interest in my problem without flaming. You Rock adgloride!!!
     
  4. aj421

    Member aj421 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    i would blow on it NES style
     
  5. budica
    OP

    Newcomer budica Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    LOL, that's great!

    I tried that a few times, nothing.
     
  6. aj421

    Member aj421 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    K check if their is any crap on teh connecters i had some on my zoo tycoon game i took it off and it worked .... to bad i bought another copy after it stoped workin
     
  7. budica
    OP

    Newcomer budica Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    AJ421!!!!

    Ok, so I decided to blow in it NES stile a couple more times and thought, maybe I should have a look in there, sure enough a couple of the pins were bent a bit. So I straightened them up and bingo it works.

    Thanks a ton you two. you were both a HUGE help.

    YAY!!!
     
  8. aj421

    Member aj421 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    yay i dont even own an r4 yay i must be teh expert
     
  9. budica
    OP

    Newcomer budica Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    lol, well at least it was your idea that made me look in the slot.

    adgloride was a big help as well. I'm so used to just being flamed no matter what I ask. Thanks again.
     

Share This Page