Problem with Preloader v0.29

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Chester Charm, Dec 27, 2009.

Dec 27, 2009
  1. Chester Charm
    OP

    Newcomer Chester Charm Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Hi everybody, I'm experiencing porblems with Preloader v0.29.

    I followed the guide here:

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=168890

    Basically, I'm on the "Installing PreLoader and new cIOS" step.

    When I get to the part of installing preloader, I get stuck! I'm at the preloader menu and I can't get back to the HBC. When I go to autoboot and select Systememmenu and reboot the wii, I get an error saying something about system files being corrupt. I'm assuming I've bricked? Please help. Thanks in advance.
     


  2. Chester Charm
    OP

    Newcomer Chester Charm Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
  3. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Is installing preloader the last thing you did?
     
  4. Chester Charm
    OP

    Newcomer Chester Charm Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    yes sir, it is.
     
  5. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Well, preloader 0.29 can't find the newest HBC
    You need preloader 0.30 instead (like the small message at the top says)

    I suggest you install the preloader0.30 installer dol in preloader and autoboot to it (so you can install preloader 0.30)

    You can also choose fo priiloader (even newer version)
     
  6. Chester Charm
    OP

    Newcomer Chester Charm Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    can you help me find the proper download? there's a 3 different dowloads all of which require signups to rapidshare. i mean, i'll sign up if i have to but do you know where i can find it elsewhere before i do?
     
  7. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
  8. Chester Charm
    OP

    Newcomer Chester Charm Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    so i tried to boot it up. i got a error autobooting file. try reinstalling. should my autoboot method be set to "file"? that's what i did. i also have to option to to "disabled", "hbc" or "systemmenu".


    btw, thank you very much for identifying another location of the file.

    Posts merged

    also, the link you gave me didn't come with a hack file. is that a big problem? or do the other hackfiles work the same way?
     
  9. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
  10. Chester Charm
    OP

    Newcomer Chester Charm Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    where should i put those files? preloader folder? and do i also have to rename anything?
     
  11. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    put the boot.dol on the root of your sd card and load it the same way you loaded the preloaderInstaller.dol and it should load the HBC
     
  12. Chester Charm
    OP

    Newcomer Chester Charm Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    when doing this, what should my autoboot setting be?
     
  13. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    just install file and then

    Autoboot= installed file
    return to= preloader
     
  14. Chester Charm
    OP

    Newcomer Chester Charm Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    when you say "install file", what exactly do you mean? because at the front of the menu page for menu loader, it says "installed file" "load/install file"
     
  15. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    you can just load it instead of installing it
     
  16. Chester Charm
    OP

    Newcomer Chester Charm Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    on bootup with those files, i get an error "autobooting file" please try reinstalling
     
  17. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I don't know what to try then if you can't boot the system menu or the HBC it has me stumped

    if I think of some thing to try I'll be back
     
  18. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    In the preloader settings, whats the system menu IOS set to?
     
  19. Chester Charm
    OP

    Newcomer Chester Charm Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    when i go to "load/install file" i get :

    No SD card found


    which is silly of course. by the way, thank you so much for your patience with my problem.
     
  20. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Please answer the question in my prev post
    and tell us your system menu version (before it bricked)

    Also, if it doesn't find the SD, you might try reformatting it (make a backup of its contents first!)
     

Share This Page