Homebrew problem with latest retroarch

Naxil81

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 4, 2019
Messages
46
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
239
Country
Italy
hello. i have download the lastest wii retroarch from retroarch homepage. i have upload all on usb1 (my hd have two partition 1 fat32 and other nfts). i get lot of error page when I try to load neogeo roms. and sometimes with gc or wiimote A to accept not work on menu... any help?
 

RunningSnakes

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2018
Messages
537
Trophies
0
Age
48
XP
1,770
Country
United States
Some official RA releases for the Wii are plain garbage. I stopped testing updates at 1.8.8 - 1.8.9. because nothing is being improved, just the opposite.

I recommend using RA-Hexaeco, link below. It is simplified, with added features.

http://www.mediafire.com/file/qxaagqu9f3q2tdy/RA-HEXAECO.7z/file

I do have many official RA releases up to 1.8.3, with 1.8.1 or 1.8.2 being the last stable. If they are no longer available, i can help you out, just PM.

Give RA-Hexaeco an install first, i think you'll find what you are looking for.
 
Last edited by RunningSnakes,

Naxil81

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 4, 2019
Messages
46
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
239
Country
Italy
hi. i have try this version but it comeback to hbc after i try to load finalburns roms. on android that roms works... but idk why on wii it comeback to hbc. i have try directly all to sd without success. any help?
 

RunningSnakes

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2018
Messages
537
Trophies
0
Age
48
XP
1,770
Country
United States
Do you have "neogeo.zip" Bios in the same folder directory as your NeoGeo roms?

Example:
sd:/roms/arcade/neo/2020bb.zip
sd:/roms/arcade/neo/neogeo.zip

This is possibly the problem. If i remember right, instructions are to put neogeo.zip bios in "retroarch/system" folder, but the above example is correct. Hope this solves the issue.
 
Last edited by RunningSnakes,

Naxil81

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 4, 2019
Messages
46
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
239
Country
Italy
we dont have system directory on wii retroarch? the strange is = no dsi error only exit to hbc.... yes i have the neogeo.zip
 

RunningSnakes

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2018
Messages
537
Trophies
0
Age
48
XP
1,770
Country
United States
Exit to HBC? Try running NES or Sega games using their cores. FCEUmm or GenPlus.

It makes me believe you dont have the retroarch folder on root of SD, which is required.
 

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
1,105
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
2,433
Country
Ecuador
RetroArch on Wii really needs some love

1.9.2 - PicoDrive SRAM broken
1.9.10 - loading ROMs from 7z broken
all versions - aspect ratio oddities
all versions - PicoDrive load/save states broken
all versions - PicoDrive rewind broken

Will try RA-Hexaeco
but @SuperrSonic (author of RA-HEXAECO) didn't update it since July 2021, and in that latest version the PicoDrive core is outdated (slowdown in emulation of most SEGA 32X games), which doesn't occur in latest Libretro RA 1.9.10 (September 2021).

So, we have to wait for @SuperrSonic for update again the RA-HEXAECO with an updated and highly improved version of PicoDrive core, but also update some outdated cores (mGBA, for example) and add some cores that i want to use but these aren't here (fixNES, fixGB, gpSP Wii (GBA emulator), Frodo Wii (C-64), VICE C-64 emulator, blueMSX Wii, fMSX, Game & Watch, etc.)
 
Last edited by SaulFabre,

matt!

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2009
Messages
591
Trophies
0
Age
44
Website
www.gingerbeardman.com
XP
1,079
Country
United Kingdom
I don't need those things. I only play a handful of games and they work OK on old PicoDrive.

I need to do some testing to check that SRAM saving is working in the PicoDrive included in RA-SS/HEXAECO, but if it does then that is just fine for me.

1.9.x has bad sound for all Wii cores, and there are issues with PicoDrive in the latest version. I have reported 5 issues with LibRetro today.
 
Last edited by matt!,
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

ukigh4ie

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 27, 2020
Messages
64
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
235
Country
Germany
Why you don't try using @SuperrSonic's RA-HEXAECO FBA NeoGeo normal core (fba_neogeo.dol)?
Well, good question. Somehow the whole search for the best core for a particular machine is too much work for me. I actually always use the Nightly from RA. If something doesn't work correctly, I create an issue on GitHub and hope that someone who knows something about it will correct the error.

I would also prefer it if all the efforts that individuals here invest in maintaining special versions were invested in improving the code base of RA. This is my personal opinion and I don't want to offend anyone.
 

ukigh4ie

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 27, 2020
Messages
64
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
235
Country
Germany
A first step would be, for example, to reactivate MAME 2003 in the official release in such a way that we have separate cores. Just like the version MAME_2003_PLUS in the plug-ins. It shouldn't be that hard to submit a pull request with the necessary changes on GitHub. I'm happy to support.
 
Last edited by ukigh4ie,

Wiimpathy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2010
Messages
939
Trophies
1
XP
2,210
Country
France
Well, good question. Somehow the whole search for the best core for a particular machine is too much work for me. I actually always use the Nightly from RA. If something doesn't work correctly, I create an issue on GitHub and hope that someone who knows something about it will correct the error.

I would also prefer it if all the efforts that individuals here invest in maintaining special versions were invested in improving the code base of RA. This is my personal opinion and I don't want to offend anyone.
Sigh. Ideally yes. But due to the nature of retroarch it's next to impossible. It's multiplatform with a Lot of commits from a multitude of devs.
First, there's no dedicated wii maintainer so every commit can break something since they don't deal with wii specifics. I've fixed a few issues ( and others too) in the past but got really tired of it.

Secondly, while it's great for powerful machines to add features, it's problematic here. The code is growing constantly and we have very limited Ram. With the neogeo core, only a few kilobytes were remaining for some games!
That's why Superrsonic made a fork based on older retroarch with some features removed and wii fixes.

A first step would be, for example, to reactivate MAME 2003 in the official release in such a way that we have separate cores. Just like the version MAME_2003_PLUS in the plug-ins. It shouldn't be that hard to submit a pull request with the necessary changes on GitHub. I'm happy to support.
Same thing here. At least the plugins versions are tested and working. You can submit a pull request if you want. But, I warn you, I don't think they're interested and not all friendly. 1 of fbneo dev said seperating cores was shitty and the vm neogeo too. Do note that sorting the mame drivers is a very tedious job!
So, you'll excuse us, but for all these reasons and surely others, it's not surprising we have special versions.

But if you can improve/fix, your help is welcome!:)
 

ChiefReginod

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2016
Messages
427
Trophies
0
Location
California
XP
1,484
Country
United States
It seems like a lot of things broke after 1.9.0. I reluctantly switched over to the standalone emulators for now. The sound in particular is glitched across all cores and 240p output doesn't seem to work as smoothly as it did before (last I tried anyway).

With a bit more attention, the Wii port could be highlighted as a simple 240p option vs. the more complicated and expensive setup. Could be a significant bragging point for the RetroArch platform, but if there's no interest there's no interest.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    LeeLeeLee @ LeeLeeLee: sr, chiaki android to play ps4 remote play