Problem with Ikaruga on Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Lacrimosa, Sep 16, 2007.

Sep 16, 2007

Problem with Ikaruga on Wii by Lacrimosa at 1:19 AM (3,202 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Lacrimosa
    OP

    Member Lacrimosa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Greece
    I have a problem: I tried to run Ikaruga on my Wii using wiinja chip. After the first level, the game gets stuck. I tried both PAL and NTSC versions and burned them with different speeds (4x, 6x, 8x). Always the same problem.

    Is there any solution for this game? It's the main reason I put a chip on my Wii. [​IMG]
     
  2. chronjohnson

    Newcomer chronjohnson Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    CODE Â Â Â Â__:_ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â__/\__ Â Â Â Â Â_:__
       Â\ |//(>> Â* ÂS ÂT ÂA ÂR ÂC ÂU ÂB ÂE Â*   Â\  Â/              Ikaruga            Game Info:                       Release Notes:                    Â
     
  3. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    both pal and ntsc version won't work on my pal wii either, i can't even get into the game let alone the first level, the game is simply not recognized and gives a error, i don't care that much because i have the dreamcast version anyway, can't be bothered with stupid patches.
     
  4. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    Yep. Most selfboot Japanese Dreamcast ISOs will work fine on US units when burned correctly (unlike official discs which use regional lockout). Not sure about Europe ones, as I don't have a PAL TV or system.
     
  5. Lacrimosa
    OP

    Member Lacrimosa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Greece
    @chronjohnson: I have the exact same version of Ikaruga and it's not working. I also searched for this "CDDA fix tool from Orbital" and I didn't found it. [​IMG]

    Damn damn damn.

    edit: I can get into menu screen, I can play the first stage but after that my Wii crashes.
     
  6. dsbomb

    Member dsbomb GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I ran into this as well. Back then, everybody said it was because of the Wiikey and audio streaming incompatibilities. But eventually, I found one that just worked. I played through like 3 levels and it didn't crash. This one is 204MB and the CRC is 54E8F693.

    And this was well before the leaked Wiikey update, which I still haven't gotten around to installing.
     
  7. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have the usa verson for my pal dreamcast, my tv supports ntsc so no problems there. [​IMG]
     
  8. Elrinth

    Member Elrinth :Master beyond your imagination:

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,795
    Location:
    Home @ UMEÅ
    Country:
    Sweden
    btw...since i installed the wiikey into my wii I'm getting error reads in gamecube games... turn off your gamecube and bla bla bla it says.. And those are ORIGINAL gamecube games...
     
  9. chronjohnson

    Newcomer chronjohnson Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Yeah I tried to abort that post but it kept coming. At least I'm not telling you to try putting the disk into a Dreamcast.
     
  10. j5c077

    Member j5c077 dood

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    United States
    i had the same problem, but i have a wiikey

    then when the update came out, it fixed the problem

    [​IMG]
     
  11. stormbob

    Newcomer stormbob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Denmark
    I have the NTSC version of the game, runs smooth on my PAL wii with WiiD chip.
     
  12. I_Am_L

    Newcomer I_Am_L Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Australia
    Well, i got it working using Neogamma R9 B47, you may not hear any audio in terms of music, but the rest works, so there is no problems whatsoever.... hope that helps
     
  13. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,121
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    *cough*
    Considering this thread is from 2007...I think you should be glad if the original poster actually reads your reply, L. But I doubt the problem is still an issue after all these years. [​IMG]
     
  14. lulwut

    Member lulwut GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Japan
    and the issue is really easy since afaik all pirated ways will have issues with the audio.
    this is why i just ended up buying the game for 10$
     

Share This Page