Problem with Homebrew Channel

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Loginer, May 31, 2008.

May 31, 2008

Problem with Homebrew Channel by Loginer at 8:38 PM (1,138 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Loginer
    OP

    Newcomer Loginer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Sweden
    Sorry if this has already been asked before. I've installed the Homebrew Channel(Twice, too.
     
  2. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Remove any Gamecube memory cards...



    Success?
     
  3. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Its a bug.
    If you got any GC memory cards in your Wii it will think it got a USB Gecko inserted. And then the whole thing becomes bugged as i tries to init something to a device that doesn't exists.
     
  4. Loginer
    OP

    Newcomer Loginer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Sweden
    Works now, thanks. [​IMG]
     
  5. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It is a very common bug, Neally everyone who experiences it always posts a new topic here in Wii Hacking instead of using Search.


    =D...Maybe use the search next time?
     
  6. Loginer
    OP

    Newcomer Loginer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yeah, sorry. Could a mod remove this topic or something? ._.
     
  7. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Meh, they don't really do what you request.

    Just let it die [​IMG]
     
  8. deba94

    Member deba94 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    317
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I never understood this bug... I have 2 memory card both in my wii (gc) and I never had to remove them.
     
  9. Skater4599

    Member Skater4599 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    940
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    i have one GC memory card and one wiikey SD adaptor, the memory cardis fne for the hombrew channel but if i put the wiikey sd adaptor in at any point sd card in or not it does the same bug lol
     

Share This Page