problem with Guitar Hero 3 and Metroid other M.

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by xGRUMPYx, Jun 27, 2011.

  1. xGRUMPYx
    OP

    xGRUMPYx Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    71
    0
    Jan 4, 2011
    United States
    Huntington Park, CALIFORNIA
    well i installed all my wii games through my wii on the usb loader GX, all of them work, except guitar hero 3 and metroid other m, problem with guitar hero is that as soon as i pick any song The ''loading`` stays forever

    With metroid when i open the game it shows that wii remote sign and when i press (A) to continue the screen turns black and my wii remote shuts off, can anyone help??? btw im using the full channel Usb loader GX.
     
  2. zizer

    zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    2,035
    4
    Aug 23, 2010
  3. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    7,248
    9,457
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    At first you should use d2x v6 as zizer suggested, this should fix guitar hero 3. This press A thing sounds like wrong language setting for me, you should set the language to a game supported one, most likely english.
     
  4. xGRUMPYx
    OP

    xGRUMPYx Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    71
    0
    Jan 4, 2011
    United States
    Huntington Park, CALIFORNIA
    thanks for the reply guys, how do i install it? i have wad manager v1.7, what slot do i choose to install it?
     
  5. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    7,248
    9,457
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    Use the homebrew installer (you can find it with the link zizer posted) and do it like this
    http://gbatemp.net/t299055-softchip-except...t&p=3741594
     
  6. xGRUMPYx
    OP

    xGRUMPYx Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    71
    0
    Jan 4, 2011
    United States
    Huntington Park, CALIFORNIA
    ok guys i fixed it.. but now my COD: black ops wont work, it gets stuck on the ``LOADING...." ANY IDEA WHATS WRONG?
     
  7. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    7,248
    9,457
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    Use the installer to install cIOS 250 base IOS57, then choose IOS250 in your usb loader game settings.
     
  8. xGRUMPYx
    OP

    xGRUMPYx Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    71
    0
    Jan 4, 2011
    United States
    Huntington Park, CALIFORNIA
    THANKS!! it works! got one last question sounds kinda stupid but... when ever i install a new game what cios do i choose to run the game?? i mean like is there a page that tells you what ios u choose for that game?????
     
  9. JoostinOnline

    JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Member
    10,974
    3,761
    Apr 2, 2011
    United States
    The Twilight Zone
    Base 249[56]d2x v6 (your default) should run just about everything. There are special games like Black Ops and Conduit 2 which will need 250[57]d2x v6. I know at least one of the rockband games will only work with base 37. Just stick with the default 249, and if that doesn't work you can try something else until it does.