Problem with emulators in homebrew channel

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by GVector, Jun 14, 2008.

Jun 14, 2008
  1. GVector
    OP

    Newcomer GVector Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have a problem with FCEUltra and SNES9x when I start them from the homebrew channel.
    When I get in the menu of the emulator and I select an option I get some colorblends on a black background.
    In SNES9x I see a text for a short while saying something about "color demo ...". Then I have to reset my Wii.
    I tried SNES9x LoPsT version v3.1 and 3.0 all the same problem. Video settings of the Wii are PAL 60Hz.
    What am I doing wrong? [​IMG]
     
  2. dazz159

    Newcomer dazz159 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    From the sound of it, you aren't loading your roms, have you got your roms in the right folders.

    for FCEUltra it will the root of your card, so it be like this: ?\fce\roms\ ?=your drive letter.

    for Snes9x it will be the same really: ?\snes9x\roms

    So you have to create a new folder on the root of your card called fc or snes9x, then in that folder, need another one called roms.

    Hope this helps
     
  3. GVector
    OP

    Newcomer GVector Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes I've created the roms (and also a saves folder). The screen appears not only when I want to play a game but also when I select an other option in the menu.
     
  4. dazz159

    Newcomer dazz159 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't know what to say mate, i only thought the colour demo came up when you didnt load a rom, i'll try and look in it and find out about.
     
  5. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    Did you read readme of the application?

    Wiimote-> SNES
    -----------
    1 -> Y
    2 -> B
    + -> R
    - -> L
    B -> A
    A -> X
    + & - -> SELECT
    HOME -> START
    HOME & + -----> Emulator menu
     
  6. GVector
    OP

    Newcomer GVector Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Netherlands
    @dazz159: did the problem also occur when you selected another option from the menu?
     
  7. dazz159

    Newcomer dazz159 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not from what i recall, i think with me it only did it when i selected Start game without a rom loaded.
     
  8. samsam12

    Banned samsam12 Test

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    A House
    Country:
    United States
    load a rom first, smart one [​IMG]
     
  9. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    this is not a problem, this is a DEMO rom which runs by default if you quit the menu or hit "play game" without having loaded a rom
     
  10. Mysticcal

    Newcomer Mysticcal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    I also notice it when I press 2 on the wiimote on accident (probably exiting the menu) i think it needs to be fixed, or allow the user to press the home button within the test rom to get back into the interface.
     
  11. jinxvorheeze

    Member jinxvorheeze GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    572
    Country:
    United States
    It's not a bug.... it doesn't need to be fixed. It's a test rom. You should be able to exit it by pressing the Home Button on the Wii Remote. Then select a real rom and load it up/play. If the home button doesn't work, then be smart enough next time to not do it again.

    2 on the Wiimote does not exit the menu.... it selects the option you are currently highlighting which is "Play Game" when you load the emulator.
     
  12. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    it's perfectly normal that the home button does not work: it' home AND + buttons simultaneously to get back into the menu...
     
  13. GVector
    OP

    Newcomer GVector Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I feel pretty stupid... you guys were all right. I didn't load a rom first [​IMG]
    For some reason I started snes9x rotated my wiimote 90' and pressed '2' all the time to select an option from the menu.
    But now I know should use the 'A' button [​IMG] Thanks for all replies!
     

Share This Page