Problem with DLC of Megaman 9

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by eidrian, Feb 8, 2009.

Feb 8, 2009

Problem with DLC of Megaman 9 by eidrian at 5:19 PM (1,394 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. eidrian
    OP

    Newcomer eidrian Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, my wii is v3.1u, so i managed to get to the point to use Wiiware on 3.1, but the DLC doesn't work, i have tried like 6 different methods all to no avail. I even updated the shop to the latest update and installed the ios51 thingy. None worked.

    So it seems that i need to upgrade to 3.3u or 3.2u to get this game to work. Any ideas on how to do this or what game should i get to upgrade? Also, is it worth the trouble?

    Would i be able to play Megaman 9 if i upgrade to 3.3Uv1 and then downgrade it to 3.2u or should i just stay in 3.3v1 altogether?

    Thanks for the help.
     
  2. althena77

    Newcomer althena77 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Vietnam

    That is how I did it, I also couldn't buy the extras from within the game and tried updating my Wii and then it worked and I first tried only buying Protoman as a playable character. After downgrading my Wii back to 3.2E I still could play Megaman 9 including Protoman, so I did the same later with the other DLCs.
    It worked this way on my European Wii, I can't of course guarantee that it will also work on a NTSC one.
     
  3. eidrian
    OP

    Newcomer eidrian Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    Now the question would be, since i'm on 3.1, whats easier, to just upgrade to 3.2u or go to 3.3v1 and then downgrade to 3.2u? I think there was something about the downgrader that let you have the features or whatever of 3.3 even after downgrading to 3.2, thus making MM9 work. Is that right?
     
  4. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    to play mega man 9 you only need to install IOS37 it doesn't matter what firmware your on

    and for DLC first install Mega man 9 for your region

    Play the Game until you can save then go back to Wad Manager and now install the DLC, Now DLC and Mega Man have to be from the same region no Region Free Crap or it wont work

    Now that the DLC is installed have fun playing your Game
     
  5. blitzxp

    Newcomer blitzxp Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Chile
  6. althena77

    Newcomer althena77 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Vietnam
    I think the thread starter wants to buy the DLC like me the normal way, good choice imho I love the Megaman series since the NES times and think this game deserves people buying it, this is the game I waited for more than 10 years since Megaman 8 and hope it is a success si one day I can buy a Megaman 10 [​IMG]

    I didn't really investigate a lot what I had to do, I just upgraded to the latest FW the normal way in the system menu and later downgraded again, took me all less than half an hour [​IMG]
     
  7. eidrian
    OP

    Newcomer eidrian Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    Actually yes, i didn't have the actual WAD with DLC content. I was planning on buying it from the shop, however i have to upgrade it to get to the shop or something. I just got the DLC wad and tried to install it but it didn't work. How do i install the IOS37?
     
  8. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    Just search around for it, or use wii scrubber and Rip it out of a game ISO, after you find it just install it with Wad Manager
     
  9. eidrian
    OP

    Newcomer eidrian Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    I assume the file i'm looking for would be this?

    IOS37-64-v2070.wad

    I got the 002fixGammaLoader pack from around, but i don't see it in there.
     
  10. blitzxp

    Newcomer blitzxp Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Chile
    you should search on google, and you should find some rapidshare or megaupload link..
    the safest way to get it is extracting it from a game iso ...
     
  11. eidrian
    OP

    Newcomer eidrian Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    I see, i found it on rapidshare, also it did the trick! Didn't have to upgrade at all, just installed it and after that reinstalled the Megaman WADs and it worked. Is there any issue that might happen when using backup loader gamma or any of the other virtual console games after installing this IOS?
     

Share This Page