problem with batchdpg

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by heyyouguys, Aug 1, 2006.

Aug 1, 2006

problem with batchdpg by heyyouguys at 7:07 AM (609 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. heyyouguys
    OP

    Member heyyouguys GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    338
    Country:
    United States
    am getting an error when I try to run batchdpg. It happens as soon as it starts to transcode video.

    [​IMG]

    I have avisynth 2.56 installed
    1.1 .net

    what causes this?
     
  2. heyyouguys
    OP

    Member heyyouguys GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    338
    Country:
    United States
    Figured it out, while downloading the latest copy, unfortunately downloaded the update file. well works like a charm, so far!
     
  3. GBAer

    Member GBAer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    My House
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've notice that there's a slight crackling in the sound of my converted movies, do you have this problem?
     
  4. heyyouguys
    OP

    Member heyyouguys GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    338
    Country:
    United States
    Of the 4 episodes of avatar, none of them have crackling sounds. 2 of the movies i did at normal rate and the other 2 i converted at the fastest rate possible (which seems to use alot of the processor). Both ways worked great.
     
  5. nintendofreak

    Member nintendofreak Around. Shoot me a PM.

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,333
    Location:
    Cal Poly Pomona / (323)
    Country:
    United States
    thats got to be the ugliest error message ive ever seen.
     
  6. heyyouguys
    OP

    Member heyyouguys GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    338
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I was a bit stumped but I guess if you don't download the actual program files and only the update file, thats what you get. What surprised me was that the updater file by itself actually worked up to the encode video point.
     

Share This Page