ROM Hack Problem with atmosphere 0.19.1 and switch firmware 12.0.1

Cmora24

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 2, 2018
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
32
Country
Costa Rica
Hey Guys I am having a similar issue, not able to install tinfoil on 12.1

Followed this tutorial from
nh-server.github.io

However when installing tinfoil I get the same issue as now

Noob question, is there a way I can start everything without restore a nand backup since I want to use a bigger SD card
 

linuxares

I'm not a generous god!
Global Moderator
Joined
Aug 5, 2007
Messages
9,260
Trophies
1
XP
10,812
Country
Sweden
It didn't work... Now i can't even open .nro in the album...
Okey, let's try just starting from the start.

Let's do it easy.

Download Deepsea https://github.com/Team-Neptune/DeepSea
Do the minimal if you don't want all Homebrew.

Delete all of Atmosphere and Sept folders.

Copy over the Deepsea package, overwrite if it asks you.
Boot your Switch with example Hekate payload. Then start CFW from Sysnand or Emunand depending on what you run.
See how it works.

EDIT: You must add your signature patches afterwards. Deepsea do not include them
 

Lollilollo04

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 20, 2021
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
80
Country
Italy
Okey, let's try just starting from the start.

Let's do it easy.

Download Deepsea https://github.com/Team-Neptune/DeepSea
Do the minimal if you don't want all Homebrew.

Delete all of Atmosphere and Sept folders.

Copy over the Deepsea package, overwrite if it asks you.
Boot your Switch with example Hekate payload. Then start CFW from Sysnand or Emunand depending on what you run.
See how it works.

EDIT: You must add your signature patches afterwards. Deepsea do not include them
I was thinking to downgrade to 11.0.1, do you think this will help?
 

RRuler

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 23, 2021
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
42
Country
Germany
I had similar problems when installing atmosphere on my switch a couple of days ago.

I installed the sigpatches, but it did not work.
I booted wrong though, the sigpatches for atmosphere are for the "fusee-primary" exploit, if you just boot from hekate by choosing "boot CFW" this will not work.

I now boot via. the fusee exploit, by choosing "fusee" as the launch option and it works fine. Don't know if that might be your problem, but at least for me this was not obvious so maybe it helps.
 
  • Like
Reactions: tabzer

Lollilollo04

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 20, 2021
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
80
Country
Italy
I had similar problems when installing atmosphere on my switch a couple of days ago.

I installed the sigpatches, but it did not work.
I booted wrong though, the sigpatches for atmosphere are for the "fusee-primary" exploit, if you just boot from hekate by choosing "boot CFW" this will not work.

I now boot via. the fusee exploit, by choosing "fusee" as the launch option and it works fine. Don't know if that might be your problem, but at least for me this was not obvious so maybe it helps.
How do you do It? In the launch menu i don't have fusee
 

Themightythor74

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 21, 2021
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
43
Country
United States
I had the same problem after FW update and it turned out to be the sigpatches, I was able to update them through the AIO Switch updater in applet mode, after rebooting the switch it was back to normal.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    spreyndprey33 @ spreyndprey33: lol