1. Lollilollo04

    OP Lollilollo04 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Italy
    I have recently updated my switch to 12.0.1 and to atmosphere 0.19.1 and when i try to start any game or tinfoil It says "unable to start software, try again from home menu", i have updated the sigpatches but nothing has changed, any ideas?
     
    Knight400 likes this.
  2. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    873
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dont jump on the update bandwagon...you need to wait for new patches as they are not out yet for 12.0.1
     
    Tac 21, venom19910 and Lollilollo04 like this.
  3. abaystudios

    abaystudios Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Indonesia
    wait for sigpatch update
     
    Knight400 likes this.
  4. pic1972

    pic1972 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi...I'm using the latest sighpatches from ITotalJustice, and are working fine with Atmosphere 0.19.1 and Original Firmware 12.0.1. Everygame and Tinfoil are ok...
     
    BigOnYa likes this.
  5. CloudStrife190100

    CloudStrife190100 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2021
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sigpatches and what not are working fine for me aswel on the 12.0.1 update
     
  6. linuxares

    linuxares I'm not a generous god!
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8,596
    Country:
    Sweden
    latest atmosphere works with 12.0.1 so the signature patches should be the same as for 12.0.0
     
    BigOnYa and CloudStrife190100 like this.
  7. Tempacct7

    Tempacct7 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same issue, were you able to resolve it?
     
  8. pic1972

    pic1972 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Italy
    Initially, I updated atmosphere and sigpatches to 0.19.1 and my switch to 12.0.0 original firmware. Then I updated only my switch with new firm 12.0.1...and some tools (NX Theme Installer, AIO Switch Updater, Tinwoo Installer...)
     
  9. Nongo42

    Nongo42 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    South Africa
    I had a similar problem in the past. Did you use your sd card in a Mac by any chance? Boot to Hekate, go to tools, choose bit archive (right lower corner on screen), then choose 'fix bit archive' (I think it's the top left option). Then click on home and power off. Next boot into Atmosphere with fusee-primary. This fixed the issue for me.
     
    CloudStrife190100 and BigOnYa like this.
  10. Deobulakenyo

    Deobulakenyo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2018
    Messages:
    392
    Country:
    Philippines
    First rule of CFW. Stay as low as possible. :)
     
  11. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    873
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    not really.....first rule is if you don't understand it don't do it...second is use correct sig patches...sticking to low firmware doesn't always guarantee you best results
     
    tabzer, zxr750j, Jcrx92 and 4 others like this.
  12. rafpoop

    rafpoop GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2020
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    United States
    My sigpatches are up to date on the newest firmware and all games are working, what games are you having trouble with?
     
    burhansalih likes this.
  13. donazfenil

    donazfenil Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hey did you find a solution? I have the same problem
     
  14. Lollilollo04

    OP Lollilollo04 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Italy
    No i didn't

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I am using a Windows so i don't have this problem, i already tried the fix bit archive but nothing changed
     
  15. donazfenil

    donazfenil Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I was able to fix it just install hon GitHub ITotalJustice 0.1.2 this switch patch updater. place it in the switch folder. then you will find it in the switch album and when the screen appear just press A and the restart the switch. it fixed my switch that had the same problem has yours.
     
  16. Lollilollo04

    OP Lollilollo04 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Italy
    Can you please link It to me, i can't find it
     
  17. rmorris003

    rmorris003 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Canada
  18. Lollilollo04

    OP Lollilollo04 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Italy
  19. linuxares

    linuxares I'm not a generous god!
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8,596
    Country:
    Sweden
  20. Lollilollo04

    OP Lollilollo04 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Italy
    I Will try thank you!
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - atmosphere, firmware, Problem