ROM Hack Problem with atmosphere 0.19.1 and switch firmware 12.0.1

Lollilollo04

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 20, 2021
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
80
Country
Italy
I have recently updated my switch to 12.0.1 and to atmosphere 0.19.1 and when i try to start any game or tinfoil It says "unable to start software, try again from home menu", i have updated the sigpatches but nothing has changed, any ideas?
SOLVED: i removed everything from my sd card other than the Nintendo folder, i backup every save file and then i put deepsea fresh files and sigpatches into the sd, After It launched i had to reinstall all the nsp.
 
Last edited by Lollilollo04,
  • Like
Reactions: Knight400

burhansalih

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
1,316
Trophies
0
Location
London, England
XP
1,440
Country
United Kingdom
I have recently updated my switch to 12.0.1 and to atmosphere 0.19.1 and when i try to start any game or tinfoil It says "unable to start software, try again from home menu", i have updated the sigpatches but nothing has changed, any ideas?

Dont jump on the update bandwagon...you need to wait for new patches as they are not out yet for 12.0.1
 

pic1972

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 25, 2020
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
49
XP
335
Country
Italy
I have recently updated my switch to 12.0.1 and to atmosphere 0.19.1 and when i try to start any game or tinfoil It says "unable to start software, try again from home menu", i have updated the sigpatches but nothing has changed, any ideas?

Hi...I'm using the latest sighpatches from ITotalJustice, and are working fine with Atmosphere 0.19.1 and Original Firmware 12.0.1. Everygame and Tinfoil are ok...
 
  • Like
Reactions: BigOnYa

pic1972

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 25, 2020
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
49
XP
335
Country
Italy
Initially, I updated atmosphere and sigpatches to 0.19.1 and my switch to 12.0.0 original firmware. Then I updated only my switch with new firm 12.0.1...and some tools (NX Theme Installer, AIO Switch Updater, Tinwoo Installer...)
 

Nongo42

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 26, 2021
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
15
Country
South Africa
I had a similar problem in the past. Did you use your sd card in a Mac by any chance? Boot to Hekate, go to tools, choose bit archive (right lower corner on screen), then choose 'fix bit archive' (I think it's the top left option). Then click on home and power off. Next boot into Atmosphere with fusee-primary. This fixed the issue for me.
 

donazfenil

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 27, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
12
Country
United States
I have recently updated my switch to 12.0.1 and to atmosphere 0.19.1 and when i try to start any game or tinfoil It says "unable to start software, try again from home menu", i have updated the sigpatches but nothing has changed, any ideas?

Hey did you find a solution? I have the same problem
 

Lollilollo04

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 20, 2021
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
80
Country
Italy
Hey did you find a solution? I have the same problem
No i didn't

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I had a similar problem in the past. Did you use your sd card in a Mac by any chance? Boot to Hekate, go to tools, choose bit archive (right lower corner on screen), then choose 'fix bit archive' (I think it's the top left option). Then click on home and power off. Next boot into Atmosphere with fusee-primary. This fixed the issue for me.
I am using a Windows so i don't have this problem, i already tried the fix bit archive but nothing changed
 

donazfenil

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 27, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
12
Country
United States
I have recently updated my switch to 12.0.1 and to atmosphere 0.19.1 and when i try to start any game or tinfoil It says "unable to start software, try again from home menu", i have updated the sigpatches but nothing has changed, any ideas?
I was able to fix it just install hon GitHub ITotalJustice 0.1.2 this switch patch updater. place it in the switch folder. then you will find it in the switch album and when the screen appear just press A and the restart the switch. it fixed my switch that had the same problem has yours.
 

Lollilollo04

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 20, 2021
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
80
Country
Italy
I was able to fix it just install hon GitHub ITotalJustice 0.1.2 this switch patch updater. place it in the switch folder. then you will find it in the switch album and when the screen appear just press A and the restart the switch. it fixed my switch that had the same problem has yours.
Can you please link It to me, i can't find it
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Pepto makes my poop black