Problem with acekard freezing as soon as the game starts

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by DarkSims, Apr 7, 2010.

  1. DarkSims
    OP

    Newcomer DarkSims Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Brazil
    I've just bought my acekard and an original Kingstom 4gb (I didnt buy the microsd from the internet...it was from a physical store)...and I can enter the game, but it wont go on...I can't pass trough the opening screen of any game .-.

    First I've tried the the new 1.6RC2 firmware...and it wouldn't work with my card
    Then 1.5 worked all fine, but there's this game problem

    It's not a problem with the microsd because I've tried it at my friend's acekard and it worked fine =D


    Bought the flashcard from DealExtreme in February 23rd


    Thanks for any help =D

    Edit:


    Edit 2:

    Tried the official 4.21 firmware and it still doesn't works =///

    Gonna try some other firmware .-.
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    This is a 2.1, right?
     
  3. EJames2100

    Member EJames2100 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Could be a fake :/

    On AKAIO 1.6 RC2, Press Start, go to More and then Help.
    Then look for HW and tell us the number after it.
     
  4. DarkSims
    OP

    Newcomer DarkSims Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yes =d

    Games tested:

    Kirby Super Star Ultra: Freezes when I try to select a save file
    Castlevania PoR: Freezes when the menu should load
    Castlevania DoS: Freezes when I select "Start Game"
    EBA: Seems to be all fine...I can play it normally
     
  5. AC/DS

    Member AC/DS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    Slovakia
    [deleted]
     
  6. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you got a fake card [​IMG]
     
  7. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's not a clone. The next release of AKAIO should fix the issue, however it's a problem with the Acekard rather than a problem with AKAIO.
     
  8. DarkSims
    OP

    Newcomer DarkSims Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Brazil
    Not a fake card o.o

    The HW, according to 1.6RC2 is 80, and AKAIO Wiki says it should be 80:

    # AK2.1 Light/Dark Green PCB - HWID 80
    # AK2.1 Black PCB - HWID 80
    # AK2.1 Blue PCB - HWID 80
     
  9. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    format micro sd and reinstall akaio should fix it
     
  10. DarkSims
    OP

    Newcomer DarkSims Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Brazil
    But o.o I've tried the microsd in my friend's acekard and it's working properly
     
  11. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    card might be broken return it to where you got it and get a new one
     
  12. DarkSims
    OP

    Newcomer DarkSims Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Brazil
    FFFUUUUU...I bought it at DealExtreme >__> They don't sell flashcards anymoar
     
  13. random-passer-by

    Newcomer random-passer-by Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Niger
    tk_saturn is right, it's not a clone, neither is it truly "broken". Just wait for AKAIO 1.6RC3 which will be released soon by Normmatt and his crew, they claim it will work perfectly on these kind of cards.
     
  14. obito

    Member obito I can have a title?! :O

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Try disabling cheats?
     

Share This Page