problem after soft reseting

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by test84, Jun 19, 2007.

Jun 19, 2007

problem after soft reseting by test84 at 3:04 AM (688 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    hi
    sometimes when i softreset and want to load another game, the screen goes black or white, but when i hard rest the DSL, the game loads ok.
    do i have to do something to prevent it or its a bug?
    TIA.
     
  2. stormwolf18

    Member stormwolf18 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Canada
    i dont know, it never happened with mine
     
  3. GirAiD

    Newcomer GirAiD Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    LA, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I think you should try not to reset the DS when the game is loading or switching screens. mine freezes too when I try to reset it while it's switching screens
     
  4. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    thnx man.
     
  5. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    today i tried Touch of the dead, first i copied it with default options and it worked, second time i tried to play, it didnt load and screen went black.
    so i deleted and re-copied it with force r/w and it worked.
    since i recently had lots of problems wiht my G6, do u think this bug was normal? how did u copy touch of the dead?
    thnx guys.
     
  6. GirAiD

    Newcomer GirAiD Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    LA, CA
    Country:
    United States
    since there are copying options, I'm guessing you have a G6L. About G6L, newer PC side disk manager is needed and has been long overdue. you can try to download a newer version from G6 chinese site here. it's 4.7b or something like that. They didn't put that on the English site. I think it's because they haven't finish the same version of english firmware yet.

    The G6 team had been fast with software update until recently. I have two guesses, one is they've been caught up with the G6R development, and the phase will resume; the other guess is that they stop updating G6L on purpose try to boost G6R sale. I highly hope it's the first one, cuz I won't touch another G6/M3 product if the reason is the latter, and I think so won't many other people.
     
  7. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    IT IS the G6 part of site!
    can u install a chinese update over an english G6?
     
  8. GirAiD

    Newcomer GirAiD Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    LA, CA
    Country:
    United States
    here

    Seems the 4.8a is out. Yes, you can install it over the Eng version, and it's in English too.
     
  9. ugly_rose

    Member ugly_rose GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Sweden
    Not the loader however? Only the PC manager is out, right?
     
  10. Azimuth

    Member Azimuth Chicken Teriyaki Boy!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    637
    Country:
    Canada
    ya I think so and no you cant put the chinese loader on an english g6
     
  11. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    mostly this happens when i'm trying to load homebrew (90+ percent) and rest for official games.
     

Share This Page