Prince Kaspian (FRE)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Cyber-T, Jun 27, 2008.

Jun 27, 2008

Prince Kaspian (FRE) by Cyber-T at 11:16 AM (2,184 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. Cyber-T
    OP

    Member Cyber-T GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Essen / Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi!

    I have the Game "Chronicles Of Narnia - Prince Kaspian". In the NFO stands 5 languages.

    But when I start the game (Wii is set up in german and french I tried, too) the Game is always french.
    Now I want to know how can I change that? I want to use Trucha. Or can somebody tell me, which program do I have to use?

    Hope someone could help me with my problem and hope that the game is in german too then.
     


  2. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    try booting through gecko os and force to your language but if it doesnt have that language it will not work

    then again i think the wii game langauge patcher can also patch it
     
  3. Cyber-T
    OP

    Member Cyber-T GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Essen / Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Where can I find this language patcher?

    I tried it with GeckoOS, but failed. Game is already in french. But it is Multi. Is something like Manhunt 2, where to chnage the language over fst.bin. But this game is more confuse!
     
  4. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    i think the wii generic patcher has one also try searching it here

    then you will just need to patch the main.dol
     
  5. Cyber-T
    OP

    Member Cyber-T GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Essen / Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Thanks for the tip, but it doesn't work [​IMG]

    Maybe another tip? Maybe i have to patch the fst.bin? And when, how?
     
  6. SkH

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    Yes it's - now I know what is that language is - French for me, too.

    And Kung Fu Panda too.

    Tried GeckoOS too, forced the language to English and it gave me an error dump.

    So maybe I think it don't have English language in it...
     
  7. Cyber-T
    OP

    Member Cyber-T GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Essen / Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    If you open the game with Trucha and look for "AUDIO" and "SUBTITLES", you'll find a lot of available languages. It's like Manhunt 2!

    But I don't know what to do now!
     
  8. SkH

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    Really? I never used Trucha so I don't know.

    But if there's other languages, why not the Wii uses it? And why do GeckoOS fail with Force English?
     
  9. Cyber-T
    OP

    Member Cyber-T GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Essen / Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Sure 5 languages are available. I'm testing differnt things to get the other languages working... But for now it failed.

    I don't know why GeckoOS do it...
     
  10. SkH

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    Hmm... then that's really mysterious!! [​IMG]

    I'm really curious now what's going on. [​IMG]
     
  11. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    Maybe the game is optimising itself to Canada [​IMG]
    Canada is the only French speaking NTSC country. Try changing your wii's country settings.
     
  12. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    well gecko os can only force language the disc has
     
  13. Cyber-T
    OP

    Member Cyber-T GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Essen / Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    I think it's a language protection! I changed something and know a few things are in german, but not everything.

    My opinion is to change something with the HexEditor, to change the protection from french to german! Or for every language.

    Late I will make a photo of one changing into german, so that anybody believes me!

    IT'S MULTILANGUAGE AND ONLY NEED TO DELETE THE LANGUAGE PROTECTION!
     
  14. Cyber-T
    OP

    Member Cyber-T GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Essen / Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Here is the ORIGINAL FRENCH Picture:

    [​IMG]

    And that's the GERMAN Picture of it:

    [​IMG]

    So I hope every believes me now that is multilanguage.
     
  15. SkH

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    Yes but it's in UK for me now.

    And Cyber_T, try changing the language TO ENGLISH!

    Not German. Because maybe I can force it to German (so it have the German language).
     
  16. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    like 80% of canada speaks english and no french dude ;p only one province speaks french lol
     
  17. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    Well mine was just a stupid estimation as to why not German or anything else but French [​IMG]
    It probably tried to autodetect the wii's language with region & country and upon failure defaulted to something. Maybe French is the first in the set of languages the game supports. It sucks that a game with multilanguage support doesn't come with options to support it.
     
  18. Cyber-T
    OP

    Member Cyber-T GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Essen / Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    I hope that WANIKOKO the WiiFrii programmer knows what to do with this game and changed the program for everybody!

    I think it's a small thing to change it the game... But don't know what.

    PLEASE WANIKOKO OR JPARADOX HELP ME / US!!!
     
  19. SkH

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    Hmm... I believe it's don't have English on it.
     
  20. Cyber-T
    OP

    Member Cyber-T GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Essen / Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Just open the ISO with Trucha, go to partition 2 and open audio. There you'll find some available languages.

    Then go to data/subtitles and you'll find another some (a lot of) languages!!!

    And only one file, there's the code what makes only french available. If you change this one file, you can choose in which language you want to play.

    But I hven't found this file yet. And when I'll find it, I don't know what to do with the file... But I'll try it.

    I have a DVD-RW so I can test a lot of!

    But I only have few time.
     

Share This Page