Hacking Prince Kaspian (FRE)

Cyber-T

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2008
Messages
161
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Essen / Germany
Website
Visit site
XP
70
Country
Gambia, The
Hi!

I have the Game "Chronicles Of Narnia - Prince Kaspian". In the NFO stands 5 languages.

But when I start the game (Wii is set up in german and french I tried, too) the Game is always french.
Now I want to know how can I change that? I want to use Trucha. Or can somebody tell me, which program do I have to use?

Hope someone could help me with my problem and hope that the game is in german too then.
 

jan777

motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2008
Messages
2,827
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
385
Country
try booting through gecko os and force to your language but if it doesnt have that language it will not work

then again i think the wii game langauge patcher can also patch it
 

Cyber-T

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2008
Messages
161
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Essen / Germany
Website
Visit site
XP
70
Country
Gambia, The
jan777 said:
try booting through gecko os and force to your language but if it doesnt have that language it will not work

then again i think the wii game langauge patcher can also patch it

Where can I find this language patcher?

I tried it with GeckoOS, but failed. Game is already in french. But it is Multi. Is something like Manhunt 2, where to chnage the language over fst.bin. But this game is more confuse!
 

jan777

motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2008
Messages
2,827
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
385
Country
i think the wii generic patcher has one also try searching it here

then you will just need to patch the main.dol
 

Cyber-T

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2008
Messages
161
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Essen / Germany
Website
Visit site
XP
70
Country
Gambia, The
jan777 said:
i think the wii generic patcher has one also try searching it here

then you will just need to patch the main.dol

Thanks for the tip, but it doesn't work
frown.gif


Maybe another tip? Maybe i have to patch the fst.bin? And when, how?
 

SkH

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
1,111
Trophies
0
XP
412
Country
Algeria
Yes it's - now I know what is that language is - French for me, too.

And Kung Fu Panda too.

Tried GeckoOS too, forced the language to English and it gave me an error dump.

So maybe I think it don't have English language in it...
 

Cyber-T

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2008
Messages
161
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Essen / Germany
Website
Visit site
XP
70
Country
Gambia, The
SkH said:
Yes it's - now I know what is that language is - French for me, too.

And Kung Fu Panda too.

Tried GeckoOS too, forced the language to English and it gave me an error dump.

So maybe I think it don't have English language in it...

If you open the game with Trucha and look for "AUDIO" and "SUBTITLES", you'll find a lot of available languages. It's like Manhunt 2!

But I don't know what to do now!
 

SkH

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
1,111
Trophies
0
XP
412
Country
Algeria
Cyber-T said:
SkH said:
Yes it's - now I know what is that language is - French for me, too.

And Kung Fu Panda too.

Tried GeckoOS too, forced the language to English and it gave me an error dump.

So maybe I think it don't have English language in it...

If you open the game with Trucha and look for "AUDIO" and "SUBTITLES", you'll find a lot of available languages. It's like Manhunt 2!

But I don't know what to do now!
Really? I never used Trucha so I don't know.

But if there's other languages, why not the Wii uses it? And why do GeckoOS fail with Force English?
 

Cyber-T

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2008
Messages
161
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Essen / Germany
Website
Visit site
XP
70
Country
Gambia, The
SkH said:
Cyber-T said:
SkH said:
Yes it's - now I know what is that language is - French for me, too.

And Kung Fu Panda too.

Tried GeckoOS too, forced the language to English and it gave me an error dump.

So maybe I think it don't have English language in it...

If you open the game with Trucha and look for "AUDIO" and "SUBTITLES", you'll find a lot of available languages. It's like Manhunt 2!

But I don't know what to do now!
Really? I never used Trucha so I don't know.

But if there's other languages, why not the Wii uses it? And why do GeckoOS fail with Force English?

Sure 5 languages are available. I'm testing differnt things to get the other languages working... But for now it failed.

I don't know why GeckoOS do it...
 

SkH

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
1,111
Trophies
0
XP
412
Country
Algeria
Cyber-T said:
Sure 5 languages are available. I'm testing differnt things to get the other languages working... But for now it failed.

I don't know why GeckoOS do it...
Hmm... then that's really mysterious!!
ohmy.gif


I'm really curious now what's going on.
unsure.gif
 

Cyber-T

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2008
Messages
161
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Essen / Germany
Website
Visit site
XP
70
Country
Gambia, The
jan777 said:
well gecko os can only force language the disc has

I think it's a language protection! I changed something and know a few things are in german, but not everything.

My opinion is to change something with the HexEditor, to change the protection from french to german! Or for every language.

Late I will make a photo of one changing into german, so that anybody believes me!

IT'S MULTILANGUAGE AND ONLY NEED TO DELETE THE LANGUAGE PROTECTION!
 

SkH

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
1,111
Trophies
0
XP
412
Country
Algeria
WiiCrazy said:
Maybe the game is optimising itself to Canada
smile.gif

Canada is the only French speaking NTSC country. Try changing your wii's country settings.
Yes but it's in UK for me now.

And Cyber_T, try changing the language TO ENGLISH!

Not German. Because maybe I can force it to German (so it have the German language).
 

manias

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
1,258
Trophies
0
XP
143
Country
Netherlands
WiiCrazy said:
Maybe the game is optimising itself to Canada
smile.gif

Canada is the only French speaking NTSC country. Try changing your wii's country settings.
like 80% of canada speaks english and no french dude ;p only one province speaks french lol
 

WiiCrazy

Be water my friend!
Member
Joined
May 8, 2008
Messages
2,395
Trophies
0
Location
Istanbul
Website
www.tepetaklak.com
XP
384
Country
manias said:
WiiCrazy said:
Maybe the game is optimising itself to Canada
smile.gif

Canada is the only French speaking NTSC country. Try changing your wii's country settings.
like 80% of canada speaks english and no french dude ;p only one province speaks french lol

Well mine was just a stupid estimation as to why not German or anything else but French
smile.gif

It probably tried to autodetect the wii's language with region & country and upon failure defaulted to something. Maybe French is the first in the set of languages the game supports. It sucks that a game with multilanguage support doesn't come with options to support it.
 

Cyber-T

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2008
Messages
161
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Essen / Germany
Website
Visit site
XP
70
Country
Gambia, The
WiiCrazy said:
manias said:
WiiCrazy said:
Maybe the game is optimising itself to Canada
smile.gif

Canada is the only French speaking NTSC country. Try changing your wii's country settings.
like 80% of canada speaks english and no french dude ;p only one province speaks french lol

Well mine was just a stupid estimation as to why not German or anything else but French
smile.gif

It probably tried to autodetect the wii's language with region & country and upon failure defaulted to something. Maybe French is the first in the set of languages the game supports. It sucks that a game with multilanguage support doesn't come with options to support it.

I hope that WANIKOKO the WiiFrii programmer knows what to do with this game and changed the program for everybody!

I think it's a small thing to change it the game... But don't know what.

PLEASE WANIKOKO OR JPARADOX HELP ME / US!!!
 

Cyber-T

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2008
Messages
161
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Essen / Germany
Website
Visit site
XP
70
Country
Gambia, The
SkH said:
Hmm... I believe it's don't have English on it.

Just open the ISO with Trucha, go to partition 2 and open audio. There you'll find some available languages.

Then go to data/subtitles and you'll find another some (a lot of) languages!!!

And only one file, there's the code what makes only french available. If you change this one file, you can choose in which language you want to play.

But I hven't found this file yet. And when I'll find it, I don't know what to do with the file... But I'll try it.

I have a DVD-RW so I can test a lot of!

But I only have few time.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    mthrnite @ mthrnite: seems like it'd come out pink and purple