Priiloader?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kirbymaster101, Jun 29, 2011.

Jun 29, 2011

Priiloader? by kirbymaster101 at 2:16 AM (1,015 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. kirbymaster101
    OP

    Member kirbymaster101 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,048
    Country:
    Canada
    I always wondered this, if i set priilaoder to use system ios and my system ios somehows gets corruopted or deleted what will happen to priiloader?
    will i still boot it up and be able to use priikloade rto reinstall it. I have priiloader 0.77 right now but all modmii guides say to install the 0.4 236 mod, any advantages?
     
  2. shortz1994

    Member shortz1994 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Country:
    United States
    not the updated version of modmii(4.6.0), xflax put .7v priiloader in the downloads. an if priiloader is set to use system ios, an the system ios gets corrupted then priiloader would be also, an this would cause a brick.
     
  3. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    It is set by default to use the System Menu IOS. Changing it to anything else can cause instability.
     
  4. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
  5. kirbymaster101
    OP

    Member kirbymaster101 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,048
    Country:
    Canada
    ^Also how's Prefix any better than priilaoder?
    A very unrelated question buit I heard good rewviews about the wii2hdmi :http://www.neoya.com/shop/wii2hdmi/

    Has anyone tested that the quality is BETTER using wii2hdmi than using the wii component cables?
    Better yet is it worth it to just buy component cables, how much richer will it look and do I NEED to force ntsc 480p for it to work in usb laoders?

    Posts merged

    what about the 236 mod? my friend has it and it seems to work fine.
     
  6. kirbymaster101
    OP

    Member kirbymaster101 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,048
    Country:
    Canada
    srry for bumping but is setting ios reload to 249 in preloader the same as using neogamaa?
     
  7. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    No.
     

Share This Page