Priiloader on 4.2. IOS70 ES_Identify patched. Yes or no?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by WiiUBricker, Jan 10, 2010.

  1. WiiUBricker
    OP

    Member WiiUBricker Insert Custom Title

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,805
    Location:
    Espresso
    Country:
    Argentina
    Hi all.

    Many users did report their Priiloader does not boot the system menu due to
    unpatched system menu IOS. The solution for this issue shall be to install the system
    menu IOS [patched][FreetheWad].Wad.

    Is that true?

    Someone said to me he is running Priiloader with an unpatched IOS70, but how?

    Does Priiloader to boot the system menu need an ES_Identify patched system menu IOS or not?
     


  2. bula

    Member bula GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    814
    Country:
    United States
    Priiloader does not need an patched IOS...preloader does.
     
  3. WiiUBricker
    OP

    Member WiiUBricker Insert Custom Title

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,805
    Location:
    Espresso
    Country:
    Argentina
    Are you sure?

    Preloader does not need it, because it applies the patch himself to the system IOS. Priiloader doesnt. Which means we have to patch the system IOS manualy.

    But what is this whole IOS70 patched freethewas thing? I read it has to be installed when Priiloader wont boot the system menu. Im realy confused now =/
     
  4. bula

    Member bula GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    814
    Country:
    United States
    LOL sure I am. Preloader 29 does patch it. Try preloader30 and we will see that will not work without having SM ios patched first. For preloaderv30 to work you have to install 29 and then update to 30 or install SM patched IOS and then install v30. It is up to you what you want to do but both move your SM so if anything goes wrong during installation you are out of luck if you do not have botmii installed as boot2.
     
  5. Ultralex

    Member Ultralex GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    Country:
    Germany
    Priiloader dosn't need a patched SysIOS, that's is even the purpose of priiloader.
    Preloader needs it patched,that's why the installer is doing it.
    In Priiloader the Wii menu isn't loading for some people because the installer didn't move th menu and overwrote it with priiloader.
    That is easily fixed by installing the System menu wad of the region and version of the system the wii had on it,before priiloader was installed and reinstalling priiloader..
     
  6. bula

    Member bula GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    814
    Country:
    United States
    This issue was fixed in v46.
     
  7. Ultralex

    Member Ultralex GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    Country:
    Germany
    I know,but it's still happening sometimes.
     
  8. WiiUBricker
    OP

    Member WiiUBricker Insert Custom Title

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,805
    Location:
    Espresso
    Country:
    Argentina
    Wait, someone said to me that Priiloader does need the system menu IOS to be patched with ES_Identify before installing Priiloader. If not, it will not boot the system menu and give some "boot status not found error" or something. But whats the point of reinstalling the system menu? Will it patch the system menu IOS with ES_Identify so Priiloader will boot correctly the system menu?
     
  9. Ultralex

    Member Ultralex GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    Country:
    Germany
    PRIILOADER DOESN'T NEED A PATCHED IOS!!!!!!
    BY reinstalling the system menu,you get the stem menu back,noted everything? ok
    then you can reinstall priiloader and be happppy!!
     
  10. WiiUBricker
    OP

    Member WiiUBricker Insert Custom Title

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,805
    Location:
    Espresso
    Country:
    Argentina
    Thats illogical. Before I install Priiloader I already have a system menu. Installing Priiloader and THEN the system menu would erase Priiloader. This is some kind of a Cycle.


    System Menu + Priiloader ---> System Menu issue

    [System Menu+Priiloader] + System Menu.wad ---> System Menu

    System Menu + Priiloader ---> System Menu issue fixed??
     
  11. bula

    Member bula GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    814
    Country:
    United States
    You do not need SM's IOS patched [​IMG]
     
  12. Ultralex

    Member Ultralex GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    Country:
    Germany
    so you install priiloader,but then you cant load the system menu,so you need it back and you do that by reinstalling it with wad manager.
    But now you don't have priiloader,so you need to reinstall this,too.
    If everything is working then,you can be happy.
     
  13. WiiUBricker
    OP

    Member WiiUBricker Insert Custom Title

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,805
    Location:
    Espresso
    Country:
    Argentina
    And what if it wont work? What if Priiloader still wont boot the system menu? Whats the meaning of installing Priiloader, delete it by installing the system menu and reinstalling it?
     
  14. bula

    Member bula GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    814
    Country:
    United States
    If you trust him then why did you even post?


    CC from google site...

    "What do i need to install Priiloader?
    thats the best part! all you need is a way of booting homebrew (Homebrew channel recommended) and having its booting ios ES_DIVerify&trucha patched (when using Homebrew channel this is IOS36). the installer should show what ios its using in case you dont know!"
    priiloader itself needs no hacked ios at all (hell, we recommend using unpatched ios's!)
     
  15. WiiUBricker
    OP

    Member WiiUBricker Insert Custom Title

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,805
    Location:
    Espresso
    Country:
    Argentina
    Because I dont want to use illegal wads like IOS70 [patched][Freethewad].wad. And of cource because Im confused coz there are peolpe saying their Priiloader runs find without a patched IOS70 and there are people who complaining about Priiloader not booting their system menu due to unpatched IOS70.

    I read that, but the installation of Priiloader is not the problem. The problem is that AFTER the installation pf Priiloader, it wont boot the system menu. And Im trying to find out why.
     
  16. bula

    Member bula GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    814
    Country:
    United States
    Man you are funny...you are worry about using illeagal wads but you softmodded your wii. That has nothing to do with the IOS not being patched.
     
  17. WiiUBricker
    OP

    Member WiiUBricker Insert Custom Title

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,805
    Location:
    Espresso
    Country:
    Argentina
    Dude, that post is not very helpful..I just want to know why Priiloader is not booting the system menu for some people. I myself never had a problem with Priiloader and have a full softmodded Wii.
     
  18. Daco

    Banned Daco Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    Belgium
    why?
    cause youre an idiot
     
  19. Ultralex

    Member Ultralex GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    Country:
    Germany
    Daco knows was he sais,he codes priiloader.
     
  20. Daco

    Banned Daco Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    Belgium
    more like i wanted to be an ass.

    but on serious note, you are being stupid as fuck
     

Share This Page