Priiloader and BootMii HBC Option.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by bjorno, Jun 18, 2010.

Jun 18, 2010
  1. bjorno
    OP

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Just as the title says,
    Start wii > hold reset > press A at homebrewchannel > and the screen is garbled (Weird white lines etc).
    http://attachments.techguy.org/attachments...7437/tv-009.jpg

    Dont take that pic too seriously, because its not even from a wii. But it "kind of" look like that.

    So before i press the "Post" button and get comments like HARDWARE etc etc, is it still UNFIXABLE? cause if it was hardware it shoudnt have worked via STANDBYMODE (that works) And the system menu (that also works). If im wrong about not being an hardware issue, than tell me and dont FLAME.... I know some people forgot that i posted this topic to get HELP and not to get flamed..

    For wich programs do these weird screens appear if I start HBC?
    *Bootmii as ios
    *Priiloader

    I wonder if someone figured out how to fix it [​IMG] .
     
  2. bjorno
    OP

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Your explanation is totally right. After 10 tries it will go 1 time well. but if you try again the screen is again messed up.
     
  3. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Turning on Standby WiiConnect24 connection apparently largely fixes this issue.
     
  4. Thomas83Lin

    Member Thomas83Lin Retro Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,485
    Country:
    United States
    I've read that also, if the op is interested, here is more info on the bug. sounds like the same bug anyways?
    http://bugs.hackmii.com/index.php?do=detai...3&project=6
     
  5. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    Not related to any hardware malfunction or so... It's more like video memory used before getting cleared..
     
  6. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    Well no one faced this problem before bootmii@boot2 and pr(e/ii)loader got widespread.
     

Share This Page