Priiloader 0.3 problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Sharaazad, Jan 19, 2010.

Jan 19, 2010

Priiloader 0.3 problem by Sharaazad at 8:45 AM (1,049 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Sharaazad
    OP

    Newcomer Sharaazad Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi all,
    i installed priiloader 0.3 on my wii with

    Bootmii as boot2
    Fw 4.2E

    The problem is Priiloader don't show it's menu after Bootmii. Priiloader installer says it's installed and I didn't have this problem with Priiloader 0.2

    Any idea?

    Thx
     
  2. --=ZerO=--

    Member --=ZerO=-- GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Country:
    Germany

    i do know Preloader but no Priiloader...
    If both have something in common hold ur Wiis RESET button while switching the Wii on.
     
  3. Eon-Rider

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    Actually, I believe that was a problem with 0.2. Priiloader 0.2 booted into Priiloader on start up even when it wasn't supposed to. Why do you need Priiloader on start up anyway? You only really need to set up the hacks once and the shortcut to the Homebrew Channel is available from BootMii so I don't see what feature of Priiloader you're actually looking for.
     
  4. Sharaazad
    OP

    Newcomer Sharaazad Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Italy
    Yes i want to set up hacks, but if i'm unable to see the menu, how can i do it? I'll try the reset.
     
  5. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,127
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Well...holding reset while turning on the wii IS the way to start priiloader.

    Once in the menu, you can choose to boot the system into priiloader (set the option "autoboot" to 'disabled'). But as Eon-Rider mentions: why would you want to? Once you have it properly configured, it works nicely in the background.




    (note: priiloader is based upon the same source as preloader. You can pretty much assume they do the same thing)
     
  6. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    After you choose "system menu" in bootmii, press and hold the reset button.
    That should work.

    There's priiloader0.3b now btw.
     
  7. Sharaazad
    OP

    Newcomer Sharaazad Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Italy
    Thx i solved following what you said.
     

Share This Page