Pretty sure I bricked my wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Nasedase, Oct 5, 2009.

Oct 5, 2009
  1. Nasedase
    OP

    Newcomer Nasedase Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    I was doing this http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=146735 and at the last step I installed 4.0 and that was the firmware that I already had so that was dumb of me. I though maybe it had a patch on it or something. But after I did that the wii froze when I tried to go back to the wii menu and so I unplugged it and plugged it back in. When I turned it back on nothing appeared. It was the same blue screen on the TV as if no AV cables were plugged in. I had a pre menu on my wii and I though that was so if anything like this happend I could work it out in that menu, but I guess not. So if there is any way to fix this or if anyone knows more about what exactly happened please tell me.
     
  2. zektor

    Member zektor GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,325
    Country:
    United States
    Full brickarooni. Never downgrade your system...it's pointless, dangerous, and dumb. No bootmii in boot2 and nand backup? Preloader does you NO good if the system menu is toast. Call the big N and set up your repair options.

    nabster92 says it best on the last post of that thread...
     
  3. Nasedase
    OP

    Newcomer Nasedase Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Will the big N notice that I soft modded my wii?
     
  4. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    If they do your still only paying 75 bucks.
     
  5. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    When you're bricked, Nintendo sees the same black screen of doom that you do. They can't tell what caused it so just say that the power went out while you were updating.
     
  6. jazvdb

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States

    Yeahp power outage story always works...

    They dont inspect what happened to your wii, they just turn it on and if it boots or not
     
  7. Nasedase
    OP

    Newcomer Nasedase Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    This is great news. Thanks for the help everybody!
     
  8. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, thank god Nintendo was so dumb with their latest update.
     
  9. Nasedase
    OP

    Newcomer Nasedase Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Just to make sure, should I tell them that I updated to 4.2 and it got bricked for no reason, or say that the power shut off while updating like someone said beforehand?
     

Share This Page