Preloader: System menu won't boot

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Keylogger, Oct 4, 2009.

Oct 4, 2009
  1. Keylogger
    OP

    Member Keylogger GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    France
    Hi all,

    I have updated my to Wii to 4.2 using Waninkoko's firmware updater.

    The update erased Preloader, so I used NANDclean and then, I have reinstalled Preloader JODI patched (found here).

    But now, the system menu don't boot! I have a message "System menu files are corrupted...
    If I change the system menu IOS to 249, it boots. I don't know why it doesn't when I change sysmenu IOS to 70.

    My preloader hacks also don't work (I'm using hacks.ini for 4.2E but none works!!)

    What i am doing wrong?

    Thanks
     
  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    your IOS 70 does not have ES_identify patched into it.
     
  3. Keylogger
    OP

    Member Keylogger GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    France
    I will try to patch my IOS70 with DOP IOS

    EDIT: It didn't work! My system menu files are corrupted
     
  4. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    wont work, that doesnt ES_Identify IOS 70

    only IOS 36 can be patched with ES_Identify via DOP-IOS.

    you can ether do it yourself with wwpacker using freethebug, or email seeboottwo@gmail.com for the file.
     
  5. Keylogger
    OP

    Member Keylogger GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    France
    What is this email?

    Preloader worked great with 4.1E and IOS60!! And IOS60 is not ES_Identify patched. Why it doesn't work on 4.2E?
     
  6. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    just an email with the file you need.

    i dont know, but IOS 70 needs to be patched with ES_Identify or else it wont work.
     
  7. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,525
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    keylogger doesn't know what he's talking about. Preloader ES_Identify patched IOS60 when you install it.

    If it's not patched and you're on SM4.1, you'll get the same system menu corrupted message or a black screen. Try installing a fresh IOS60 with DoP-IOS and see what happens [​IMG]
     
  8. andrewhan4

    Newcomer andrewhan4 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  9. M-A-F-I-A

    Member M-A-F-I-A GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Palermo
    Country:
    Italy
    Nothing to do, ES_Identify patched IOS60 dont work with 4.2E with or without fresh IOS60.
    With ES_Identify patched IOS70 the preloader will install, but have many bug in System Menu (on 4.2E).
    Wait for an update of Preloader by Credian.

    @andrewhan4, i use your mod and freethebug.
    Have you try to load a DVD?
    The wii will crash.
    At the moment Preloader don't work good in my wii (first model of console).
     
  10. andrewhan4

    Newcomer andrewhan4 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    The patched IOS works fine, try turning your hacks off in preloader you should find it works fine.

    I think the crash is being caused by the Region Free GC Games hack
     
  11. M-A-F-I-A

    Member M-A-F-I-A GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Palermo
    Country:
    Italy
    It's probably, i try many gc game.
    But the question is one.
    What are the sense to install preloader in this case?
    If the only working option is the "moving disc channel", i would rather wait [​IMG]
     

Share This Page