Preloader problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Gunfreak11, Aug 17, 2009.

Aug 17, 2009

Preloader problem by Gunfreak11 at 11:59 PM (723 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Gunfreak11
    OP

    Member Gunfreak11 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Fontana
    Country:
    United States
    When installing preloader .29 on my 4.1u wii, all went to hell. I had upgraded from 3.2u to this with a sig hash patch on 60 by DOP IOS. 4.1 upgrader overwrote all of my CIOSCORP'd ios's.

    After the install (Preloader .29), it came up perfectly, but not the system menu.. It gave me a wierd error (See post 220 at the preloader sticky, I believe thats the one.)... then blacked out to the health screen, which, by pressing A, was corrupted. The same error also occured with the hacks menu, but unlike the system menu, it went back to preloaders main menu.

    What am I doing wrong?!
     
  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    check and see if your wii's date is not set on april 1st
     
  3. Gunfreak11
    OP

    Member Gunfreak11 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Fontana
    Country:
    United States
    It wasn't... Besides, thaf would only give a system menu brick, not the errors I had.
     
  4. Deviyl

    Member Deviyl GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    418
    Country:
    United States
    Lol. And people wonder why everyone advises against cIOSCorp.

    Well if you can't get into preloader, there's not much you can do from here..
     
  5. Justin121994

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Try reinstalling preloader. Go to homebrew channel and reinstall it.
     
  6. Gunfreak11
    OP

    Member Gunfreak11 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Fontana
    Country:
    United States
    Tried it before, everything was the same >_>

    Btw, this is to get preloader working. I can easily install 4.1 and fix it.
     
  7. Justin121994

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    well just install 4.1 and reinstall cioscorp with the new one 0.o
     
  8. Thomas83Lin

    Member Thomas83Lin Retro Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,485
    Country:
    United States
    depends on the version of cioscorp your using, the newest versions dont get removed by a update, not saying its your problem cause i dont know

    edit: NVM your talking about wans 4.1 updater not sure about it
     
  9. Gunfreak11
    OP

    Member Gunfreak11 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Fontana
    Country:
    United States
    My fault - I should have mentioned that. Does anyone realize what I need to fix?
     
  10. Gunfreak11
    OP

    Member Gunfreak11 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Fontana
    Country:
    United States
    bump. Also, its post 218 in the preloader sticky, not 220
     

Share This Page