Preloader problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by luka, Mar 22, 2009.

Mar 22, 2009

Preloader problem by luka at 11:58 AM (1,494 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. luka
    OP

    Newcomer luka Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi to all, i have preloader 0.28 installed on my wii but when i go to systemhack setting or other the preloader say that couldn't find hacks ini on fat or nand, the hacks.ini file is in the root of the sd, what can be the problem?
     
  2. luka
    OP

    Newcomer luka Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Italy
    ok problem solved, another question, in system hack setting i have a lot of double options, is normal?
     
  3. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes, some hacks need more than 1 patching value to be applied.
    But in the new hacks.ini format, they can be grouped together so they show up as 1 single option.
     
  4. bagszi

    Newcomer bagszi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Hungary
    Country:
    Hungary
    I've got the same problem as luka. How did you solve that?
     
  5. MightyMouse

    Member MightyMouse GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    AntiSoftMii
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    run Hacks Remover, and upgrade to PreLoader 0.29 and get a new hacks.ini from the PreLoader Wiibrew (google :-p)
     
  6. bagszi

    Newcomer bagszi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Hungary
    Country:
    Hungary
    Well, thanks, but I'm still don't know what to do.
    I was followes this guide: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=144835 with two Wiis, but got the same results with preloader. Now I found out hack.ini was an USA version and I download the EUR 4.0 version. Ok. clear. But where is the hack remover? (And also I've got 0.29 Preloader, and never used hacks before, what I have to remove?!) Ok, I'm know I'm a noob, and also Google is not my friend, everytime I'm searching for hack remover I've got "Hack remover not working" or "hack' or "remover" but no download.. Help me, Hint me, save me! T_T Thanks.
     
  7. NightKry

    Member NightKry GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Like, here?
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi, sorry to bring up this old topic but... I'm having the same problems too.

    I had installed Preloader v0.28
    The hacks.ini could not be found. They were in the root of my SDHC card
    So I ran Hack Remover, but when it reboot, it autobooted to preloader...
    So then I decided to just run preloader v0.29 over all of it, and my systemmenu still say 'couldn't be found on NAND or (whatever the generic error msg was)'. My preloader menu now reads v0.29 though.

    WHY isn't it working!?

    Thanks.

    EDIT: Also, when i go to load/install file, it says NO SD CARD...
     
  8. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    SDHC does not work for Preloader. Gotta get yourself a generic SD Card [​IMG]
     
  9. NightKry

    Member NightKry GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Like, here?
    Country:
    Canada
    AHH. *Enlightenment*

    Thanks =DD

    But like, after this, I can just always use the SDHC, right? After I just set the settings/hacks?

    EDIT: Except if I do brick my wii, I'd need to put stuff on an SD to recover it, seeing as Preloader doesn't read SDHC......?
     
  10. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Yep. Everything should work.
    EDIT: Not really. You just have to boot to HBC and run the necessary apps. That's all you need.
     
  11. NightKry

    Member NightKry GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Like, here?
    Country:
    Canada
    Hmm Thanks.

    One more questions (=3):

    After installing softmii, my gcn RETAIL and backups don't work anymore. The system recognizes them, but after clicking 'start', it flashes, then i'm back to the health warning screen...

    How do I fix it? (I want to play my retail GCN games at the least...)

    EDIT: wait, nvm it works now O_O
     

Share This Page