Preloader or priiloader ?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by edje, Feb 19, 2010.

Feb 19, 2010

Preloader or priiloader ? by edje at 9:14 PM (2,952 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. edje
    OP

    Newcomer edje Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have been reading for 3 days now and i still don't now witch on is better or what to do ? [​IMG] (maybe i read to much)

    i bought my wii when there was already softmodded,

    it had

    firmware 4.1E
    cios 36rev10
    HBC 1.01 ios36

    now

    firmware 4.1E
    cios36 rev10
    HBC 1.0.6 ios61
    boot2 installed as ios(Made a nand backup)
    dvdx

    I would like to instal priiloader but do i have to use trucha bug restorer first and install ios70 or can i just use the installer?
     
  2. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
  3. guitarloser85

    Member guitarloser85 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    United States
    I've been on the OG preloader, the JODI preloader hacked and priiloader 0.3b and can say the newest priiloader is the best and didn't cause me any issues

    If you didn't wanna go through that guide, the priiloader installer can use your currently installed cios to install priiloader by holding B during installation. Download here:
    http://code.google.com/p/priiloader/downloads/list
     
  4. harmor

    Member harmor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Country:
    United States
    Rerun HackMii installer and see if you can install BootMii as Boot2.
    If you can install it as boot2 open the SD card and rename the "bootmii" folder to something else. This will stop bootmii from loading when you power on the Wii.

    Upgrade Waninkoko's cIOS and install Herme's. Both are located on the site xflak linked you to.


    Question to vets...
    Since Waninkoko uses IOS38 what is the topic starter suppose to do with IOS36?
     
  5. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Simply run the new installer since, regardless of what IOS it's based off of, cIOS installs itself as 249.
     
  6. edje
    OP

    Newcomer edje Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have tryed to run the installer and i can only use boot2 as ios,in the mean while i have installed cios38rev14(think next update will be rev18 when its ready)

    i'll think i will go for guitarloser85 option,

    because i haved read much good things about 4.2,i'll like to stay on 4.1

    i'll let you guys now how it went (i'll try to take some pictures),

    anyway THANKS for all the good advice Guys [​IMG]
     
  7. yesjohn

    Newcomer yesjohn Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    the netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    priiloader installeren is niet moeilijk dat redt je wel, en blijf gewoon op fw 4.1 als je update krijg je daar spijt van.
    translation for the other tempers: installing priiloader isn't hard and stay on fw 4.1. You will be sorry if you update your wii.

    And do i know you from wii-media.nl???????????
     
  8. edje
    OP

    Newcomer edje Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ja dat kan best,

    ik hoop dat die gasten die site snel weer werkend hebben !(wii media.nl)

    yes its possble ,i hope these guys set up there site again!

    Ga het er vanavond op zetten mijn zoontje moet dit niet zien.

    installing it tonight because i don't want my son to see it.
     
  9. edje
    OP

    Newcomer edje Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Just installed it and its running oke ,

    but i can't get into system hacks it say's can't find system hack.ini on nand

    What did i do ,in map apps i put the a map preloader/boot.dol

    on the root of the sd card first install had (problely stupid [​IMG] )old 4.04.1hack.ini

    A reinstall with hack.ini,

    still the same result.

    Anyone??
     
  10. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    u dont have to reinstall anything, just rename your hack.ini file to hacks.ini (notice the "s")
     
  11. edje
    OP

    Newcomer edje Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Netherlands
    tryed it, put it in the root of the sd,then reinstall priiloader.

    still same result can't find hacks.ini on nand

    its not a real bad thing to me all i want is to turn back to homebrew so i can start boot as ios if something went wrong,or in to hbc

    I thought maybe someone had the same problem and had a answer,
     
  12. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    i think ur not describing the problem correctly...

    are u getting that message when you're trying to launch the system menu, or when you're trying to get to the system menu hacks section of priiloader?

    And is the message saying can't find hacks.ini on nand or on fat (or something like that)?



    like i said, u dont have to reinstall priiloader

    make sure ur wii is off, power it on, immediately after hitting power hold the reset button (to access priiloader), then go to system menu hacks, enable what u want then go to the bottom and save them (even if u leave them all disabled, be sure to save it).

    now ur problem should be fixed
     
  13. edje
    OP

    Newcomer edje Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Netherlands
    that is the problem priiloader works fine hold reset and start i get in the preloader ,but when i want to enter

    system menu hacks it says,"no system hacks.ini on nand"

    System menu (works fine)
    Boot ios (works fine)
    HBC (works fine)
    SYSTEM MENU SETTINGS press a I Get "no system hacks.ini on nand" [​IMG]
    Priiloader settings(work fine made it black [​IMG] )

    I hope it is clear now,
     
  14. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    make sure u have the right hacks.ini for your firmware # and region, if u have the wrong one, it wont detect any hacks

    if u are on 4.1 or 4.2, get the hacks.ini package from here and use that
     
  15. Daco

    Banned Daco Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    Belgium
    and youre sure your SD works with homebrew?
    if it does then the hacks.ini isn't on your SD thats for sure
     
  16. edje
    OP

    Newcomer edje Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Netherlands
    my homebrew works fine ,

    i think its the hacks.ini file i'll try this one now(link from xflak40)

    i used one from this page

    this one

    Thanks for all the help so far [​IMG]

    let you now right away

    This one works fine for me it seems that they are different one is 15k and the one that works is 14k??

    XFLAK40 and Draco [​IMG]

    Thanks Guys [​IMG] [​IMG]
     

Share This Page