preloader major help needed please help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by jahrs, Feb 7, 2010.

Feb 7, 2010
  1. jahrs
    OP

    Newcomer jahrs Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    preloader ok i have system menu 4.2U so my parents just bought the wii fit plus so i try to play it and it say to update i instantly restart my wii so i try to install preloader 29 it installs i start the wii and the preloader menu shows up so i click the systems menu to go to the system menu then it says menu data corrupted so i go to the part of the preloader menu that says homebrew channel i click it to load it up it says hbc error may not exsist. so i freak out and now my momis gonna kill me if i dont fix it please help.
     


  2. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    What version of preloader did you install?

    was it preloader or priiloader?
     
  3. jahrs
    OP

    Newcomer jahrs Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    it was preloader the other one didnt install at all
     
  4. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    read the post they say they installed preloader .29 on a 4.2U
     
  5. harmor

    Member harmor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Country:
    United States
    Preloader version .29
    He mentions it in his post.


    If I remember correctly preloader version 29 tries to load the HBC with the ID "HAXX" but since you're on 4.2 HackMii changed the ID to JODI.
    Can you use Preloader to boot into BootMii IOS?
    If so then boot into BootMii then boot into Homebrew Channel.
     
  6. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    must have been reading it with my eyes closed

    [​IMG]

    Posts merged

    What happened when you tried to install the other one?
     
  7. jahrs
    OP

    Newcomer jahrs Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    no idea i dont know how can some one tell me how to
     
  8. harmor

    Member harmor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Country:
    United States
    I hope you didn't turn off the Wii while it was updating.
     
  9. jahrs
    OP

    Newcomer jahrs Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    nothing it just said something like dsi error and something else not sure it just didnt work
     
  10. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    you'll probably need the jodi forwarder dol for preloader .29 so you can boot to the hbc
     
  11. jahrs
    OP

    Newcomer jahrs Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    so wat do i do wit this
     
  12. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    You go to Preloader settings>>Insert DOL>>instert that dol...
     
  13. harmor

    Member harmor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Country:
    United States
    Put on the root of your SD card.
    turn on wii and go to preloader.
    go to load/install file
    Push A to install the file then press 1
     
  14. jahrs
    OP

    Newcomer jahrs Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    ok ill give it a try
     
  15. jahrs
    OP

    Newcomer jahrs Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    ok i got it to work now the hbc works but i get an error when i start up the systems menu
     
  16. harmor

    Member harmor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Country:
    United States
    Did you turn off the Wii while it was updating?

    Maybe you can use DOP-IOS mod to install IOS Wii Fit was trying to install.
    Wait until someone confirms it's safe.
     
  17. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You'll need to use wad manager or dop-ios mod from the HBC to re install IOS70 first and then the system menu(4.2U) to remove preloader .29 and then use startpatch or priiloader
     
  18. harmor

    Member harmor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Country:
    United States
    Actually you don't need to re-install IOS70 or system menu to install priiloader.
    I had preloader v.29 and I installed priiloader over it.

    Maybe re-installing IOS70 and System Menu will remedy the error.
     
  19. jahrs
    OP

    Newcomer jahrs Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    ok so wat ur saying is that i need to find the wad for priiloader and the wad for ios70 and install them
     
  20. harmor

    Member harmor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Country:
    United States
    Use this tool http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=207126
    If you still get an error download DOP-IOS Mod and follow the steps below


    Code:
    1) Start Dop-IOS MOD via Homebrew Channel.ÂÂPress A to continue.ÂÂSelect a trucha-signed IOS and press '''A''' again once the IOS has successfully loaded.
    
    2) Select "System Menu" from the menu and press A.ÂÂThis will bring up another menu with two adjustable options.
    
    ÂÂÂÂ* Install System Menu: (Use the left or right button on the wiimote to select the system menu you'd like to install)
    ÂÂÂÂ* Region: (Dop-IOS MOD will automatically detect the region of your Wii. Make sure you only install a system menu that matches your Wii's region!)
    
    3) When your desired system menu and region are on the screen press A to begin installation.

    Taken from http://sites.google.com/site/completesg/how-to-use/dop-ios
     

Share This Page