preloader help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by toejam316, Nov 15, 2009.

Nov 15, 2009

preloader help by toejam316 at 6:18 AM (702 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. toejam316
    OP

    Member toejam316 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Hey gents,
    I installed preloader on my Wii (which I upgraded from 3.3E to 4.2E using WAD Manager and the correct WADs), and it's all running fine, except for one curiosity.
    When I try launch my System Menu, Preloader tells me it can't autoboot System Menu, as there isn't a ES_Identify bug in my IOS 70.
    Being both curious and lazy, I decided I'd just tell it to run my System Menu on IOS 249 (Waninkoko's cIOS Rev 14, in my case) and everythings running fine now.
    So, should I keep running it as it is, or should I install a copy of IOS 70 with the ES_Identify bug? Will it have any negative impact on my Wii if I keep running my System Menu on IOS 249, and will it have any negative impact on my Wii if I trucha my IOS 70?
    The only thing I can personally think of being a issue running my system menu on IOS 249 is that it might stop some games loading from discs, which isn't really a issue for me as I run all my games off my USB Hard Drive.
    Thanks for the help!
     
  2. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Read xzxero guide at the top of the board.Inside the guide will be an email address to get some files from and included in the files is the ios70 with the es identify bug

    I think installing the patched ios after installing preloader will give you a system menu corrupt message though so you might wanna do some searches on the board or wait until someone else can confirm this or not.
     
  3. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    you probably wont be able to get to the wii settings if you have the sysmenu use 249
     
  4. toejam316
    OP

    Member toejam316 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Alrighty then, thanks for the heads up guys.
    Turns out I wasn't looking quite as hard as I should've been, so I've installed a "FreeTheBug" version of IOS 70, and have my system menu running on that now.
    Oh, and icpmattj, I think you're thinking of the System Menu itself. Preloader installs itself in place of the system menu, then redirects to that. It doesn't touch the IOSes (at least, the 0.30 installer doesn't. I think 0.29 might patch one of the IOSes with trucha).
    Thanks for the help!
     
  5. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    I just figured .30 was the same as the previous version where if you patched to system menu ios file after installing preloader it would give the system menu corrupt message.I know thats how it worked on preloader .29 i didnt know it was fixed in .30
     

Share This Page