Preloader 0.29 Hacks Not Showing in SM 4.0?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by jservs7, Jun 30, 2009.

Jun 30, 2009
  1. jservs7
    OP

    Member jservs7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    I checked a few threads with this problem, but I have been unable to get it to work. I upgraded a friends Wii that was to 4.0 updated before using Nintendo's update servers. I was able to use IOS36 patcher and WiiSCU to update a few of the IOSs. Preloader 0.29 installed fine, but the hacks.ini is not working on the root of the SD.

    I tried using a regular SD and an SDHC card, I tried renaming the hacks.ini file to hacks and I tried a few different hacks.ini files I found around here, but I still get the error message that "blah blah hacks.ini not found on FAT or NAND".

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. wobbler

    Newcomer wobbler Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
  3. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
  4. Eddie_Brock

    Member Eddie_Brock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    Country:
    Canada
    Make sure that there is not 2 blank spaces at the end of your hacks.ini... this can apparently cause some problems.
    Try opening it up and deleting one of the empty lines if you see two. Good Luck
     
  5. jservs7
    OP

    Member jservs7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    I tried with one space and no spaces at the end, still no go. [​IMG]

    I also tried installing Preloader again, but with no luck.
     
  6. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    reformat sd?
     
  7. jservs7
    OP

    Member jservs7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Tried with FAT and FAT32, still no go. I haven't found a definitive answer if an SDHC card is the problem, but it works with SDHC on my system, just don't know why it wouldn't work with this one.

    EDIT: IT'S FIXED! [​IMG] I formatted my 2GB SD to use FAT instead of FAT32 and it worked. [​IMG] Looks like SDHC and/or FAT32 was the problem. Thanks everyone.
     
  8. howardwould

    Newcomer howardwould Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Thank you as well.
    Solved my problem 2.
     

Share This Page