preloaded

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by iFish, Jul 12, 2009.

Jul 12, 2009

preloaded by iFish at 8:06 PM (2,011 Views / 0 Likes) 28 replies

  1. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    hey guys i was woundering i have downgraded my wii to 3.2 because thts best for HBC and the gamma channel i was woundering i have so games like accf and super mario galaxy and it says to update befor playing dose the preloader stop that>
     


  2. Kakkoii

    Member Kakkoii Old fart

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    620
    Country:
    Canada
  3. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks ill do that next time sorry to be a bother and i dont mind the warning screen
     
  4. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    ok guys i read the thing but it says its not safe is it safe? because i still wanna play animal crossing and i dont wanna update so is using preloaded safe and how can i uninstall it without bootmii i already have a backup so i can fix anything that happens
     
  5. ddp127

    Member ddp127 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    449
    Country:
    Netherlands
    there is no reason to uninstall it, and it is safe as long as you dont have a power failure
     
  6. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    what do you mean if i dont have a power faliur my mom unplugs my wii pretty often for no reason and i have power faliures once every 2 month why is it not safe if i have a power faliur
     
  7. Kakkoii

    Member Kakkoii Old fart

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    620
    Country:
    Canada
    Just install Bootmii, and use the Boot2 option. It's a good thing to have installed if your Wii ever becomes bricked or something else horrible. You can always boot into Bootmii and then be able to launch homebrew to fix up your Wii.
     
  8. chrisf

    Banned chrisf Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United States
    a power failure while installing it, dumbass. and the name of the software is PRELOADER. not PRELOADED. ask your mom to get you a 1st grade grammar book.
     
  9. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    ok my fingures slip on the key board i miss spell alot of words on this and he never said whill installing it did you and im the dumb ass and i have boot mii boot2 option and i backed up my nand before i downgraded just in case but so dose that mean im safe
     
  10. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You take a risk with any homebrew/hacking that you do. If you have Preloader installed already then leave it. Skipping the disc update check is fine, just enable the hack and enjoy future games without having to update. Ignore the angry virgin btw
     
  11. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    ok but how do i tell it to do what i want it to do like dose it do everything like block updates and go to the systemeun with out the warning screen or do i need to set it up because i like the warning thing it makes me certain that my wii works and i dont mind it
     
  12. Kakkoii

    Member Kakkoii Old fart

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    620
    Country:
    Canada
    Your not safe from a bricking ever happening, but you are safe from it being permanent because you have BootMii installed [​IMG]. So you can always fix your Wii if something goes wrong, by using BootMii [​IMG]

    Preloader's fine, you can always uninstall it if you don't like something about it.
     
  13. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah how do you uninstall it?
     
  14. Kakkoii

    Member Kakkoii Old fart

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    620
    Country:
    Canada

    Also, here's a guide for installing:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=135174
     
  15. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    ok i got preloader working and the wii boots to the system menu tanks to me and no more updating for me but if i ever do update to 4.0 again will pre loader be gone\/ and if i restor my nand with my back up when i backed it up it was on 4.0 when i use restormii will it go back to 4.0?
     
  16. Kakkoii

    Member Kakkoii Old fart

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    620
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes, Preloader will be gone if you update the system menu, same for the nand backup. But you can install Preloader on 4.0 also.


    You really should upgrade to 4.0 though, it can easily be done and your homebrew will still work.

    I upgraded to 4.0. Used the banner bomb exploit to load the HackMii installer, then installed HBC/BootMii. Then I went and launched HBC, installed Waninkoko's cIOS, and also the IOS 60 patch. Everything runs fine now. Forwarder channel to MPlayer CE, backup launcher channel, GC backup launching, copying legit & pirated VC games to my SD card and launching them from it.

    And if you find something doesn't work for you, there's always the Trucha Bug restorer by WiiPower:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=165489&st=0

    (Or an alternate, longer route to upgrading to 4.0: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=144835 )
     
  17. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    no i had 4.0 with everything running fine othre then the backup lancher channel and the cios wouldnt install but then i downgraded and now its fine but my disc keep getting error 324
     
  18. Kakkoii

    Member Kakkoii Old fart

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    620
    Country:
    Canada
    Well here's the guide I used when I upgraded to 4.0:

    http://wehackwii.pbworks.com/News+-+System+Menu+v4

    Just follow that guide and everything will work for you.

    Also, use this cIOS instead of the one in the guide, it's the newest.

    Here's the latest cIOS 36 rev13b in HBC app format:
    http://www.mediafire.com/file/n03tmdmwjmv/...ll_from_HBC.zip

    And Wad Manager 4.0 in HBC app format:
    http://www.mediafire.com/file/wm4llhyjmmj/WadManager4.0.zip
     
  19. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    can i stay on 3.2 but ill try and if i do ths will my gamma channel still work will my custom channels stuill be there?
     
  20. Kakkoii

    Member Kakkoii Old fart

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    620
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes, your channels will still be there. And your gamma channel will still work.
     

Share This Page