pre loader + gamma rebooter = fail

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by johnnyturk, May 17, 2009.

May 17, 2009
  1. johnnyturk
    OP

    Newcomer johnnyturk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    how could it be possible to run into so many snags, anyway, i was going through this guide

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=144835

    and once i made it to 3.2E tried out rebooter with gamma and games finally worked through the disc channel so i figured "hey, i might aswell stay on this"

    so i went and put pre loader on so i could skip disc updates, now when i try rebooter i get a code dump or something,

    search has revealed to me that this apparently doesnt work so what are my options?
     
  2. johnnyturk
    OP

    Newcomer johnnyturk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. cwstjdenobs

    Member cwstjdenobs Sodomy non sapiens

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Reboot with hooks sort of patches your System Menu. You have preloader installed. Preloader replaces the systemmenu and launches it from another location. You are trying to patch preloader with patches for the system menu so it crashese.

    Your options are to use preloader to set the System Menu IOS to 249 and patch all your ISO's to use IOS249 too or a CIOSCORP install
     
  4. johnnyturk
    OP

    Newcomer johnnyturk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so my best option is to remove pre loader? if i do that how can i skip disc updates?

    would running wii brick blocker on every back up work?
     
  5. cwstjdenobs

    Member cwstjdenobs Sodomy non sapiens

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry, I was editing my post when you posted that.

    I wouldn't advise removing preloader, but if you really want to the easiest way would be to use AnyRegion Changer or a system menu wad to reinstall 3.2e.

    CIOSCORP has the best compatibility and that's what I use but it's not without it's risk (though I haven't yet heard of anyone bricking a Wii installing it) and it's quite intrusive replacing almost all IOS's.

    The patch all the discs to use IOS249 and setting preloader to use that with the Systemmenu option would work fine but wouldn't work with all games. But it would give you SDHC compatibility (but no sd menu) if you use cIOS36rev10.
     
  6. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    okay this is BS

    (sorry)

    you have preloader, just turn on no update hack and others, like region free games from the hacks.ini

    then just install cioscorp if you use backups
     
  7. johnnyturk
    OP

    Newcomer johnnyturk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so once i install cioscorp v2, there wont be any need to run a backup launcher for them, they will just run straight through the disc channel? would someone mind guiding me through n helping me find what i need as i havent found any cioscorp stuf on my searches, just ppl asking or talking about it
     
  8. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    thats cause its illegal

    its actually on the miiwii package
     

Share This Page